← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Huntley House and Silver Street Temporary Accommodation and Support Service

Buyer: Metropolitan borough of Bury →

BuyerMetropolitan borough of Bury
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

he Provision of Support for Homeless people and families via the Huntley House and Silver Street temporary accommodation and support service The Service will be delivered at Huntley House, Huntley House is in Bury and is a building comprising of 19 individual units with their own facilities, including kitchens and bathrooms. There is also communal laundry provision for occupants. Huntley House is located in Bury Town Centre and comprises 8 self-contained flats for the purpose of accommodating homeless people.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provision of Support for Homeless people and families via the Huntley House and Silver Street temporary accommodation and support service The Service will be delivered at Huntley House, Huntley House is in Bury and is a building comprising of 19 individual units with their own facilities, including kitchens and bathrooms. There is also communal laundry provision for occupants. Huntley House is located in Bury Town Centre and comprises 8 self-contained flats for the purpose of accommodating homeless people. Additional information: Meat 25 price 75 quality

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
25 — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD33281 median · 91.7 average (210 of 328 with a bid count)2.2 average (216 of 328 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051406-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£825,548

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055255
Latest release ID051406-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 06:29:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025award, contract051406-2025
24 Jun 2025tender034623-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051406-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 22,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 22,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 22,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-27T07:29:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055255",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158903",
    "name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051406-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-n/a",
          "name": "Stepping Stone"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN779252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Dependent on review"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Provision of Support for Homeless people and families via the Huntley House and Silver Street temporary accommodation and support service\nThe Service will be delivered at Huntley House,\nHuntley House is in Bury and is a building comprising of 19 individual units with their own facilities, including kitchens and bathrooms. There is also communal laundry provision for occupants.\nHuntley House is located in Bury Town Centre and comprises 8 self-contained flats for the purpose of accommodating homeless people. Additional information: Meat 25 price 75 quality",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "25",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Huntley House and Silver Street Temporary Accommodation and Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "he Provision of Support for Homeless people and families via the Huntley House and Silver Street temporary accommodation and support service\nThe Service will be delivered at Huntley House,\nHuntley House is in Bury and is a building comprising of 19 individual units with their own facilities, including kitchens and bathrooms. There is also communal laundry provision for occupants.\nHuntley House is located in Bury Town Centre and comprises 8 self-contained flats for the purpose of accommodating homeless people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158903",
      "name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL90SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,  Knowsley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bury.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Quinlan",
        "email": "c.quinlan@bury.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-n/a",
      "name": "Stepping Stone",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stepping Stone"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158904",
      "name": "Bury Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,  Knowsley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bury Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051406-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 825548.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051406-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051406-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051406-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 22,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 22,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 22,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-27T07:29:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055255",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158903",
    "name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051406-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-n/a",
          "name": "Stepping Stone"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN779252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Dependent on review"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Provision of Support for Homeless people and families via the Huntley House and Silver Street temporary accommodation and support service\nThe Service will be delivered at Huntley House,\nHuntley House is in Bury and is a building comprising of 19 individual units with their own facilities, including kitchens and bathrooms. There is also communal laundry provision for occupants.\nHuntley House is located in Bury Town Centre and comprises 8 self-contained flats for the purpose of accommodating homeless people. Additional information: Meat 25 price 75 quality",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "25",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Huntley House and Silver Street Temporary Accommodation and Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "he Provision of Support for Homeless people and families via the Huntley House and Silver Street temporary accommodation and support service\nThe Service will be delivered at Huntley House,\nHuntley House is in Bury and is a building comprising of 19 individual units with their own facilities, including kitchens and bathrooms. There is also communal laundry provision for occupants.\nHuntley House is located in Bury Town Centre and comprises 8 self-contained flats for the purpose of accommodating homeless people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158903",
      "name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL90SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,  Knowsley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bury.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Quinlan",
        "email": "c.quinlan@bury.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-n/a",
      "name": "Stepping Stone",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stepping Stone"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158904",
      "name": "Bury Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,  Knowsley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bury Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051406-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 825548.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051406-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2025 · 034623-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "034623-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-24T10:40:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055255",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24985",
    "name": "Bury Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN779252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This depends on outcome of service review"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "he Provision of Support for Homeless people and families via the Huntley House and Silver Street temporary accommodation and support service\nThe Service will be delivered at Huntley House,\nHuntley House is in Bury and is a building comprising of 19 individual units with their own facilities, including kitchens and bathrooms. There is also communal laundry provision for occupants.\nHuntley House is located in Bury Town Centre and comprises 8 self-contained flats for the purpose of accommodating homeless people.\nClosing time for expressions of interest Monday 30th June 2025 @ 17:00hrs\nClosing time and date for tender submissions:\nFriday 12.00 noon on 11th July 2025\nThe Provision of Support for Homeless people and families via the Huntley House and Silver Street temporary accommodation and support service\nThe Service will be delivered at Huntley House,\nHuntley House is in Bury and is a building comprising of 19 individual units with their own facilities, including kitchens and bathrooms. There is also communal laundry provision for occupants.\nHuntley House is located in Bury Town Centre and comprises 8 self-contained flats for the purpose of accommodating homeless people.\nClosing time for expressions of interest Monday 30th June 2025 @ 17:00hrs\nClosing time and date for tender submissions:\nFriday 12.00 noon on 11th July 2025\nThis opportunity is under 2015 regulations",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Huntley House and Silver Street Temporary Accommodation and Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "he Provision of Support for Homeless people and families via the Huntley House and Silver Street temporary accommodation and support service\nThe Service will be delivered at Huntley House,\nHuntley House is in Bury and is a building comprising of 19 individual units with their own facilities, including kitchens and bathrooms. There is also communal laundry provision for occupants.\nHuntley House is located in Bury Town Centre and comprises 8 self-contained flats for the purpose of accommodating homeless people.\nClosing time for expressions of interest Monday 30th June 2025 @ 17:00hrs\nClosing time and date for tender submissions:\nFriday 12.00 noon on 11th July 2025\nThe Provision of Support for Homeless people and families via the Huntley House and Silver Street temporary accommodation and support service\nThe Service will be delivered at Huntley House,\nHuntley House is in Bury and is a building comprising of 19 individual units with their own facilities, including kitchens and bathrooms. There is also communal laundry provision for occupants.\nHuntley House is located in Bury Town Centre and comprises 8 self-contained flats for the purpose of accommodating homeless people.\nClosing time for expressions of interest Monday 30th June 2025 @ 17:00hrs\nClosing time and date for tender submissions:\nFriday 12.00 noon on 11th July 2025\nThis opportunity is under 2015 regulations",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=42e6d946-334d-f011-813a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24985",
      "name": "Bury Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL9 0EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Knowsley Place, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bury.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bury.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bury Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=42e6d946-334d-f011-813a-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Delroy Steele",
        "email": "D.Steele@bury.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3332",
      "name": "Not applicable",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Not applicable",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not applicable"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}