Lot 1
No lot description published.
These works will enable growth of the Pilot/improved handover to the landlord. Reduced future costs of expanding the use of Huntersdale and the quicker turnaround time of occupancy. A light refresh and clean of all remaining rooms apart from the ground floor pilot project (both floors), stairwells, entrance hall, entrance hallways including bathroom areas and kitchen areas, bringing this space back to a clean fresh standard following many years of being unoccupied. Some previous roof leaks have caused damage that requires repairing throughout the building along with where damage has been caused by vandalism. The Works are of low value, tightly defined, and required to be completed by 28 August to ensure operational readiness for the start of the academic year and to support wider estate planning and decant arrangements. Undertaking a competitive process would be disproportionate to the scale and risk of the requirement and would introduce avoidable delay and delivery risk. The selected supplier has proven capability, immediate availability, and prior knowledge of the building, enabling mobilisation and completion within the required timeframe. Value for money is demonstrated through scope control, benchmarking against comparable works, reduced mobilisation costs, and avoidance of additional expense associated with asset deterioration or alternative accommodation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d672 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071696-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 12:24:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071696-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071696-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T13:24:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d672",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01171280",
"name": "B.C.E. MILLS BROS. AND PARTNERS CO. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA-26045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Huntersdale Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "These works will enable growth of the Pilot/improved handover to the landlord. Reduced future costs of expanding the use of Huntersdale and the quicker turnaround time of occupancy. A light refresh and clean of all remaining rooms apart from the ground floor pilot project (both floors), stairwells, entrance hall, entrance hallways including bathroom areas and kitchen areas, bringing this space back to a clean fresh standard following many years of being unoccupied. Some previous roof leaks have caused damage that requires repairing throughout the building along with where damage has been caused by vandalism. \nThe Works are of low value, tightly defined, and required to be completed by 28 August to ensure operational readiness for the start of the academic year and to support wider estate planning and decant arrangements. Undertaking a competitive process would be disproportionate to the scale and risk of the requirement and would introduce avoidable delay and delivery risk.\nThe selected supplier has proven capability, immediate availability, and prior knowledge of the building, enabling mobilisation and completion within the required timeframe. Value for money is demonstrated through scope control, benchmarking against comparable works, reduced mobilisation costs, and avoidance of additional expense associated with asset deterioration or alternative accommodation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01171280",
"name": "B.C.E. MILLS BROS. AND PARTNERS CO. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weybridge",
"postalCode": "KT13 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quadrant Centre, Limes Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01171280",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@bcemills.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 46030,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55236
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071696-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071696-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:24:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071696-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T13:24:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d672",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01171280",
"name": "B.C.E. MILLS BROS. AND PARTNERS CO. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA-26045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Huntersdale Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "These works will enable growth of the Pilot/improved handover to the landlord. Reduced future costs of expanding the use of Huntersdale and the quicker turnaround time of occupancy. A light refresh and clean of all remaining rooms apart from the ground floor pilot project (both floors), stairwells, entrance hall, entrance hallways including bathroom areas and kitchen areas, bringing this space back to a clean fresh standard following many years of being unoccupied. Some previous roof leaks have caused damage that requires repairing throughout the building along with where damage has been caused by vandalism. \nThe Works are of low value, tightly defined, and required to be completed by 28 August to ensure operational readiness for the start of the academic year and to support wider estate planning and decant arrangements. Undertaking a competitive process would be disproportionate to the scale and risk of the requirement and would introduce avoidable delay and delivery risk.\nThe selected supplier has proven capability, immediate availability, and prior knowledge of the building, enabling mobilisation and completion within the required timeframe. Value for money is demonstrated through scope control, benchmarking against comparable works, reduced mobilisation costs, and avoidance of additional expense associated with asset deterioration or alternative accommodation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01171280",
"name": "B.C.E. MILLS BROS. AND PARTNERS CO. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weybridge",
"postalCode": "KT13 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quadrant Centre, Limes Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01171280",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@bcemills.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 46030,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55236
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071696-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071696-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:24:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}