← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Huntersdale Refurbishment

Buyer: Royal Holloway and Bedford New College →

BuyerRoyal Holloway and Bedford New College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The proposed works to the Huntersdale Ground Floor are to be awarded by direct award without competition as a below Works threshold procurement. The refurbishment Works are of low value, tightly defined, and required to be completed by 28 August to ensure operational readiness for the start of the academic year and to support wider estate planning and decant arrangements. Undertaking a competitive process would be disproportionate to the scale and risk of the requirement and would introduce avoidable delay and delivery risk. The selected supplier has proven capability, immediate availability, and prior knowledge of the building, enabling mobilisation and completion within the required timeframe. Value for money is demonstrated through scope control, benchmarking against comparable works, reduced mobilisation costs, and avoidance of additional expense associated with asset deterioration or alternative accommodation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Huntersdale Refurbishment

Statusactive
Value£76,049

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d677
Latest release ID071703-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 12:27:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071703-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T13:27:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d677",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
    "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01171280",
          "name": "B.C.E Mills Bros. And Partners Co. Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA-26044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Huntersdale Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The proposed works to the Huntersdale Ground Floor are to be awarded by direct award without competition as a below Works threshold procurement.\nThe refurbishment Works are of low value, tightly defined, and required to be completed by 28 August to ensure operational readiness for the start of the academic year and to support wider estate planning and decant arrangements. Undertaking a competitive process would be disproportionate to the scale and risk of the requirement and would introduce avoidable delay and delivery risk.\nThe selected supplier has proven capability, immediate availability, and prior knowledge of the building, enabling mobilisation and completion within the required timeframe. Value for money is demonstrated through scope control, benchmarking against comparable works, reduced mobilisation costs, and avoidance of additional expense associated with asset deterioration or alternative accommodation.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
      "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000823",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01171280",
      "name": "B.C.E Mills Bros. And Partners Co. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT16 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1B Offices at The George, 45 Guildford Street, Chertsey,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01171280",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@bcemills.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Huntersdale Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76049,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91258.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071703-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071703-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:27:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071703-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T13:27:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d677",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
    "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01171280",
          "name": "B.C.E Mills Bros. And Partners Co. Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA-26044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Huntersdale Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The proposed works to the Huntersdale Ground Floor are to be awarded by direct award without competition as a below Works threshold procurement.\nThe refurbishment Works are of low value, tightly defined, and required to be completed by 28 August to ensure operational readiness for the start of the academic year and to support wider estate planning and decant arrangements. Undertaking a competitive process would be disproportionate to the scale and risk of the requirement and would introduce avoidable delay and delivery risk.\nThe selected supplier has proven capability, immediate availability, and prior knowledge of the building, enabling mobilisation and completion within the required timeframe. Value for money is demonstrated through scope control, benchmarking against comparable works, reduced mobilisation costs, and avoidance of additional expense associated with asset deterioration or alternative accommodation.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
      "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000823",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01171280",
      "name": "B.C.E Mills Bros. And Partners Co. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT16 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1B Offices at The George, 45 Guildford Street, Chertsey,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01171280",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@bcemills.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Huntersdale Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76049,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91258.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071703-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071703-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:27:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}