← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Humanitarian Emergency Response Operations and Stabilisation (HEROS)

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Humanitarian Emergency Response Operations and Stabilisation (HEROS)

There are three overarching objectives of this programme: 1. Humanitarian emergency and conflict response management for rapid onset response, protracted crises, chronic emergencies, and humanitarian reform 2. Operational capability and deployments 3. Procurement, logistics and infrastructure expertise and operational capability

Contract periodFrom 12 Jul 2017 to 31 Oct 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,5253 median · 31.7 average (871 of 2,525 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,039 of 2,525 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7903 median · 48.9 average (259 of 790 with a bid count)4.5 average (338 of 790 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Humanitarian Emergency Response Operations and Stabilisation (HEROS)

Statusactive
Value£330,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052221
Latest release ID026205-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 11:30:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate026205-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026205-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T12:30:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052221",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3742",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026205-2025-ecm_3844 / PO7900-1",
      "title": "Humanitarian Emergency Response Operations and Stabilisation (HEROS)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149153",
          "name": "Palladium International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ecm_3844 / PO7900",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Humanitarian Emergency Response Operations and Stabilisation (HEROS)",
        "description": "There are three overarching objectives of this programme:  \n\n          \n1. Humanitarian emergency and conflict response management for rapid onset response, protracted crises, chronic emergencies, and humanitarian reform   \n2. Operational capability and deployments   \n3. Procurement, logistics and infrastructure expertise and operational capability",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2017-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Humanitarian Emergency Response Operations and Stabilisation (HEROS)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3742",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpg.enquiries@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149153",
      "name": "Palladium International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 8LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16th Floor, Hylo, 105 Bunhill Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Palladium International Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026205-2025-ecm_3844 / PO7900-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Humanitarian Emergency Response Operations and Stabilisation (HEROS)",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Humanitarian Emergency Response Operations and Stabilisation (HEROS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2017-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026205-2025-ecm_3844 / PO7900-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Reasons for modification:\nThe services provided under the HEROS contract are fully interoperable with FCDO systems and processes for crisis and conflict response and a change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons. It has become increasingly clear that the services are so closely integrated into FCDO structures, in the manner described below, that further time is needed to clarify and distinguish them. For this reason, no supplier would currently be able to deliver the services other than the incumbent. The work to clearly define the distinction between, and the roles and responsibilities of, the FCDO and a Supplier in relation to the services to be delivered will also minimise incumbent advantage by ensuring the right information is fully available to competitors when the contract is in due course re-procured. \nThe Management Information system, required for the running of the services, has been jointly developed between the current contractor and the authority. The Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) are split between multiple parties. The contractor also operates leases and licenses on FCDO’s behalf that are critical for the delivery of Core Relief Items (CRIs) to a humanitarian response. A change of contractor at this stage would cause significant inconvenience and a substantial increase in costs. \nIt is anticipated that a further period of up to 2 years would be needed to undertake the work to distinguish services to the level necessary to commence an effective procurement process and then undertake that process. \nGiven the complexity of the services and the interoperability of contractor systems with FCDO systems, a further period of approximately 12 months is also expected to be needed to transition to a successful incoming contractor. This is an increase to the originally predicted timeline of around 6 months but will ensure the incoming contractor has sufficient time to mobilise the services effectively. \nThe FCDO is therefore modifying the contract under Regulation 72 (1) (b) to extend the contract for a period of up to 3 years. This modification does not increase the total value of the contract and is a time-only extension. Whilst the extension of the contract is required, the result will be that FCDO gains the necessary time to minimise incumbent advantage, and to prepare a requirement that maximises the attractiveness of the contract, following Procurement Act 2023 requirements.",
          "description": "This modification will extend the contract for up to 3 years until 31/10/2028. This will be for an initial 2-year period (until 31/10/2027) with a further 1-year period (until 31/10/2028) to be utilised at the authority’s discretion."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026205-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "026205-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T12:30:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052221",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3742",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026205-2025-ecm_3844 / PO7900-1",
      "title": "Humanitarian Emergency Response Operations and Stabilisation (HEROS)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149153",
          "name": "Palladium International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ecm_3844 / PO7900",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Humanitarian Emergency Response Operations and Stabilisation (HEROS)",
        "description": "There are three overarching objectives of this programme:  \n\n          \n1. Humanitarian emergency and conflict response management for rapid onset response, protracted crises, chronic emergencies, and humanitarian reform   \n2. Operational capability and deployments   \n3. Procurement, logistics and infrastructure expertise and operational capability",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2017-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Humanitarian Emergency Response Operations and Stabilisation (HEROS)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3742",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpg.enquiries@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149153",
      "name": "Palladium International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 8LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16th Floor, Hylo, 105 Bunhill Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Palladium International Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026205-2025-ecm_3844 / PO7900-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Humanitarian Emergency Response Operations and Stabilisation (HEROS)",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Humanitarian Emergency Response Operations and Stabilisation (HEROS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2017-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026205-2025-ecm_3844 / PO7900-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Reasons for modification:\nThe services provided under the HEROS contract are fully interoperable with FCDO systems and processes for crisis and conflict response and a change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons. It has become increasingly clear that the services are so closely integrated into FCDO structures, in the manner described below, that further time is needed to clarify and distinguish them. For this reason, no supplier would currently be able to deliver the services other than the incumbent. The work to clearly define the distinction between, and the roles and responsibilities of, the FCDO and a Supplier in relation to the services to be delivered will also minimise incumbent advantage by ensuring the right information is fully available to competitors when the contract is in due course re-procured. \nThe Management Information system, required for the running of the services, has been jointly developed between the current contractor and the authority. The Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) are split between multiple parties. The contractor also operates leases and licenses on FCDO’s behalf that are critical for the delivery of Core Relief Items (CRIs) to a humanitarian response. A change of contractor at this stage would cause significant inconvenience and a substantial increase in costs. \nIt is anticipated that a further period of up to 2 years would be needed to undertake the work to distinguish services to the level necessary to commence an effective procurement process and then undertake that process. \nGiven the complexity of the services and the interoperability of contractor systems with FCDO systems, a further period of approximately 12 months is also expected to be needed to transition to a successful incoming contractor. This is an increase to the originally predicted timeline of around 6 months but will ensure the incoming contractor has sufficient time to mobilise the services effectively. \nThe FCDO is therefore modifying the contract under Regulation 72 (1) (b) to extend the contract for a period of up to 3 years. This modification does not increase the total value of the contract and is a time-only extension. Whilst the extension of the contract is required, the result will be that FCDO gains the necessary time to minimise incumbent advantage, and to prepare a requirement that maximises the attractiveness of the contract, following Procurement Act 2023 requirements.",
          "description": "This modification will extend the contract for up to 3 years until 31/10/2028. This will be for an initial 2-year period (until 31/10/2027) with a further 1-year period (until 31/10/2028) to be utilised at the authority’s discretion."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}