Lot 1
Extension for 26/27
Buyer: NHS England →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Extension for 26/27
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 29 | 1 median · 16 average (26 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (29 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,771 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03767c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082667-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 12:50:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 082667-2026 |
| 1 Sept 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 082666-2026 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 024355-2023 |
| 17 Oct 2022 | tender | 029237-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082667-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T13:50:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03767c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082667-2026-C142695-1",
"title": "Human Resources for Health Capability Building Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168708",
"name": "University of Salford"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C142695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension for 26/27",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-01-13T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources for Health Capability Building Programme",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168708",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Crescent, Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/travel",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082667-2026-C142695-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources for Health Capability Building Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 299759.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082667-2026-C142695-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extending the programme for a final year will enable NHS England to consolidate and maximise return on investment by embedding and maturing the ALS methodology; supporting continuity for country teams and protecting momentum, learning, and relationships; and strengthening the quality, coherence, and applicability of participant outputs (e.g. posters and action plans) for wider dissemination and reuse",
"description": "Extend from 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2027"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082667-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T13:50:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03767c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082667-2026-C142695-1",
"title": "Human Resources for Health Capability Building Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168708",
"name": "University of Salford"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C142695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension for 26/27",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-01-13T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources for Health Capability Building Programme",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168708",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Crescent, Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/travel",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082667-2026-C142695-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources for Health Capability Building Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 299759.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082667-2026-C142695-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extending the programme for a final year will enable NHS England to consolidate and maximise return on investment by embedding and maturing the ALS methodology; supporting continuity for country teams and protecting momentum, learning, and relationships; and strengthening the quality, coherence, and applicability of participant outputs (e.g. posters and action plans) for wider dissemination and reuse",
"description": "Extend from 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2027"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082666-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T13:50:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03767c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082666-2026-C142695-1",
"title": "Human Resources for Health Capability Building Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168708",
"name": "University of Salford"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C142695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension for 26/27",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-01-13T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources for Health Capability Building Programme",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168708",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Crescent, Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/travel",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082666-2026-C142695-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources for Health Capability Building Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 299759.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082666-2026-C142695-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extending the programme for a final year will enable NHS England to consolidate and maximise return on investment by embedding and maturing the ALS methodology; supporting continuity for country teams and protecting momentum, learning, and relationships; and strengthening the quality, coherence, and applicability of participant outputs (e.g. posters and action plans) for wider dissemination and reuse",
"description": "Extend from 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2027"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024355-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 62500,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 62500,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-18T14:09:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03767c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024355-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90589",
"name": "The University of Salford"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C142695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources for Health Capability Building Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract will fund the services of a Higher Education Institution (HEI), whose main role will be to facilitate a series of online Action Learning Sets with the aim of building the Human Resources for Health (HRH) capability of identified low- and middle-income countries.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001TAp0/MbYiNrURKChqJlfnFyycjt9jxZ3mWKq6FnlCCi973vs",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "workforcecommercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90589",
"name": "The University of Salford",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Fire Station, The Crescent, Salford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"legalName": "The University of Salford"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024355-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024355-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029237-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-17T17:08:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03767c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C105089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The contract will fund the services of a Higher Education Institution (HEI), whose main role will be to facilitate a series of online Action Learning Sets with the aim of building the Human Resources for Health (HRH) capability of identified low- and middle-income countries.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources for Health Capability Building Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-09T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-09T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The contract will fund the services of a Higher Education Institution (HEI), whose main role will be to facilitate a series of online Action Learning Sets with the aim of building the Human Resources for Health (HRH) capability of identified low- and middle-income countries.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Philip Scott",
"email": "philip.scott@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38500",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Duncome Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}