Lot 1
Reprocurement through G-Cloud 13 of the incumbent HR and Payroll service including upgrades
Award criteria
price
Product: Zellis HCM Edition Training Administration module Talent and Performance module Payroll Bureau Service Payroll Advisory Service Zellis Discounts Zellis Wellbeing
UKJ14
Reprocurement through G-Cloud 13 of the incumbent HR and Payroll service including upgrades
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Time accounting or human resources software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 66 | 2 median · 4.5 average (37 of 66 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (39 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0493fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027225-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 27 2024 09:16:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 027225-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027225-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-27T10:16:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0493fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122721",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027225-2024-1821-1",
"title": "HR & Payroll System Procurement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01587537",
"name": "Zellis UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0493fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Reprocurement through G-Cloud 13 of the incumbent HR and Payroll service including upgrades",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources and Payroll Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Product: Zellis\n HCM Edition\n Training Administration module\n Talent and Performance module\n Payroll Bureau Service\n Payroll Advisory Service\n Zellis Discounts\n Zellis Wellbeing",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "After extensive pre-market engagement it was decided that the best option for the council was to offer a direct award to the incumbent supplier although an upgraded system to the Supplier's Cloud and in line with the council's IT strategy",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122721",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "ABINGDON",
"postalCode": "OX144SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southoxon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Cox",
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235422422"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01587537",
"name": "Zellis UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "740 Waterside Drive, Aztec West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.zellis.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01587537",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Zellis UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsupport@zellis.com",
"telephone": "+44 7787821082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122722",
"name": "CEDR",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Londn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEDR"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027225-2024-1821-1",
"title": "HR & Payroll System Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 506045,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027225-2024-1821-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027225-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-27T10:16:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0493fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122721",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027225-2024-1821-1",
"title": "HR & Payroll System Procurement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01587537",
"name": "Zellis UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0493fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Reprocurement through G-Cloud 13 of the incumbent HR and Payroll service including upgrades",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources and Payroll Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Product: Zellis\n HCM Edition\n Training Administration module\n Talent and Performance module\n Payroll Bureau Service\n Payroll Advisory Service\n Zellis Discounts\n Zellis Wellbeing",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "After extensive pre-market engagement it was decided that the best option for the council was to offer a direct award to the incumbent supplier although an upgraded system to the Supplier's Cloud and in line with the council's IT strategy",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122721",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "ABINGDON",
"postalCode": "OX144SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southoxon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Cox",
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235422422"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01587537",
"name": "Zellis UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "740 Waterside Drive, Aztec West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.zellis.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01587537",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Zellis UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsupport@zellis.com",
"telephone": "+44 7787821082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122722",
"name": "CEDR",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Londn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEDR"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027225-2024-1821-1",
"title": "HR & Payroll System Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 506045,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027225-2024-1821-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}