← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Human Resource and Payroll System

Buyer: South Wales Fire and Rescue Service →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Wales Fire and Rescue Service
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Jul 2026
Value£2,650,000
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The intended outcome of this procurement is the award of a contract to a single supplier capable of delivering a secure, reliable and integrated HR and Payroll solution that will: • Accurately and efficiently process payroll for the Service’s workforce • Provide a single, trusted source of employee data • Support core HR functions including recruitment, onboarding, learning and development, performance management, absence management and reporting • Improve accessibility and user experience for employees, managers and People Services staff • Strengthen compliance with data protection, employment legislation, Welsh Language Standards and equality requirements • Reduce reliance on manual processes, improve data quality and enhance management information • Provide resilience, business continuity and scalability to support future organisational needs

Delivery location

UKL22, GB · UKL21, GB · UKL17, GB · UKL15, GB · UKL16, GB

Categories

Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,650,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Functional Fit and Compliance with the HR & Payroll Specification
Whole Life Cost — Whole Life Cost of provision of System over 12 years

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Time accounting or human resources software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5631 median · 6.1 average (780 of 2,563 with a bid count)1.5 average (845 of 2,563 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22151 median · 1 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)231Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleOff the shelf purchase of system
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aee4
Latest release ID053402-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 13:52:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053402-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://sell2wales.gov.wales
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source8
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026tender053402-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053402-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T14:52:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aee4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWEU067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2650000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option to extend for an additional Five Years exists upon satisfactory performance in line with the Contract KPI's"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Functional Fit and Compliance with the HR & Payroll Specification "
            },
            {
              "name": "Whole Life Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Whole Life Cost of provision of System over 12 years"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per tender pack"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per tender pack"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Human Resource and Payroll System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2650000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370186",
        "description": "Invitation to Tender Part 1",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370187",
        "description": "Invitation to Tender Part 2",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370188",
        "description": "Appendix 1 - Business Continuity Audit",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370189",
        "description": "Appendix 2 - Contract Terms and Conditions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370190",
        "description": "Appendix 3 - Statement of Requirements",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370191",
        "description": "Appendix 4 - WPSQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "053402-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053402-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T14:52:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2037-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The intended outcome of this procurement is the award of a contract to a single supplier capable of delivering a secure, reliable and integrated HR and Payroll solution that will:\n•\tAccurately and efficiently process payroll for the Service’s workforce\n•\tProvide a single, trusted source of employee data\n•\tSupport core HR functions including recruitment, onboarding, learning and development, performance management, absence management and reporting\n•\tImprove accessibility and user experience for employees, managers and People Services staff\n•\tStrengthen compliance with data protection, employment legislation, Welsh Language Standards and equality requirements\n•\tReduce reliance on manual processes, improve data quality and enhance management information\n•\tProvide resilience, business continuity and scalability to support future organisational needs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Invoices to be submitted electonically"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Bunkham",
        "email": "L-Bunkham@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01443232090"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Off the shelf purchase of system"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053402-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "053402-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T14:52:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aee4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWEU067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2650000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option to extend for an additional Five Years exists upon satisfactory performance in line with the Contract KPI's"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Functional Fit and Compliance with the HR & Payroll Specification "
            },
            {
              "name": "Whole Life Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Whole Life Cost of provision of System over 12 years"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per tender pack"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per tender pack"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Human Resource and Payroll System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2650000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370186",
        "description": "Invitation to Tender Part 1",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370187",
        "description": "Invitation to Tender Part 2",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370188",
        "description": "Appendix 1 - Business Continuity Audit",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370189",
        "description": "Appendix 2 - Contract Terms and Conditions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370190",
        "description": "Appendix 3 - Statement of Requirements",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370191",
        "description": "Appendix 4 - WPSQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "053402-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053402-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T14:52:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2037-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The intended outcome of this procurement is the award of a contract to a single supplier capable of delivering a secure, reliable and integrated HR and Payroll solution that will:\n•\tAccurately and efficiently process payroll for the Service’s workforce\n•\tProvide a single, trusted source of employee data\n•\tSupport core HR functions including recruitment, onboarding, learning and development, performance management, absence management and reporting\n•\tImprove accessibility and user experience for employees, managers and People Services staff\n•\tStrengthen compliance with data protection, employment legislation, Welsh Language Standards and equality requirements\n•\tReduce reliance on manual processes, improve data quality and enhance management information\n•\tProvide resilience, business continuity and scalability to support future organisational needs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Invoices to be submitted electonically"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Bunkham",
        "email": "L-Bunkham@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01443232090"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Off the shelf purchase of system"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}