Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Screening In Vaccinated Populations
Miscellaneous business and business-related services
Research and development consultancy services
Research services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department of Health and Social Care: "Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Screening In Vaccinated Populations". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department of Health and Social Care | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department of Health and Social Care
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department of Health and Social Care. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 451 active published awards; 397 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment of Health and Social Care | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Apr 2023, 09:57 BST | Last source update17 Apr 2023, 09:57 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMiscellaneous business and business-related services, Research and development consultancy services, Research services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf09 | ||
What is being bought
Provision of services to develop a cost-effective model to determine whether cervical cancer screening is clinically and cost effective in vaccinated populations in the UK.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
17 Apr 2023, 09:57 BST - Official notice release published
17 Apr 2023, 09:57 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Apr 2023, 09:57 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProvision of services to develop a cost-effective model to determine whether cervical cancer screening is clinically and cost effective in vaccinated populations in the UK. This model will project and compare the health benefits, harms, and costs associated with a range of strategies for HPV screening in vaccinated populations.<br/>Contract Project Reference: C162381<br/>Contract term: 18 months with the option to extend for up to further 12 months<br/>Estimated contract value (including extensions): £278,990.00 (excluding of VAT); £334,788 (including VAT)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Apr 2023, 09:57 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £278,990
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards The University of Sydney Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £278,990 · signed 14 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department of Health and Social Care
Contracting authority GB-FTS-43Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Authority considers the award of the contracts without prior publication of a contract notice is permitted by Regulation 32(2)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 on the basis that no and/or no compliant tenders were received in the response to a competitive procedure published on 21/03/2022. |