HMT LOT 1 - Hardware
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Activity - Hardware LOT. Encompassing examples such as Uncrewed Ground Vehicles, Uncrewed Air Systems, Payloads, Consumable etc.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
The Human Machine Teaming (HMT) programme is intending to collate current lessons from Army's experimentation activity in Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS), and enable rapid iterations, across the full stack of potential capabilities, across a 3-year programme. This will ensure the necessary stability, time and opportunity to generate sufficient evidence to inform future cost/benefit analysis activity and balance of investment decisions. HMT is intending to be delivered through a multi supplier Framework Agreement, which is intended to be segregated into LOTS. This will manage and deliver the continued development and maturation of capabilities and requirements in RAS in accordance with the Strategy outlined in the 'British Army's Approach to RAS'. This is required to build on the Transformation Fund experimentation completed within the Robotic Platoon Vehicle (RPV), Nano Unmanned Air Systems (nUAS) and Theseus Projects, along with associated learning from Army Warfighting Experiment (AWE) to create operational advantage for land forces, by integrating adaptable RAS within Human Machine Teams, to generate mass and tempo whilst reducing risk. The proposed framework will be 3 year duration, and valued at £300M. This programme of work will be delivered by the Expeditionary Robotics Centre of Expertise (ERCoE) using the Future Capability Group's (FCG) novel Buy and Try at Scale Operational(BATSO) commercial model, with sufficient framework headroom, to complete iterative spiral development of technological solutions. Framework participation will be subject to successfully completing a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation toTender (ITT) process. This will commence with the publication of the PQQ for Human Machine Teaming through the DSP.
UK · UK · UK · UK
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Activity - Hardware LOT. Encompassing examples such as Uncrewed Ground Vehicles, Uncrewed Air Systems, Payloads, Consumable etc.
HMT LOT 2 - Robotics and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Software. External software, internal systems/platform software, reliability/maintenance analysis software etc.
HMT LOT 3 - Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Professional & Tech Services. Design, Safety, Human Factors, Ethics and other contracted/consultancy RAS support activities.
HMT LOT 4 - Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Enabling and Networks. Integration of RAS, Data Management of RAS, communications requirements etc.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
| 2 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
| 3 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
| 4 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,317 | 2 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count) | 3 average (528 of 1,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033f06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014432-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 24 2022 17:49:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-25T08:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2022 | tender | 014432-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014432-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-24T18:49:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033f06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45422",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033f06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HMT LOT 1 - Hardware",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Robotics and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Activity - Hardware LOT. \nEncompassing examples such as Uncrewed Ground Vehicles, Uncrewed Air Systems, Payloads, Consumable etc.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1020
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "HMT LOT 2 - Software",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "HMT LOT 2 - Robotics and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Software.\nExternal software, internal systems/platform software, reliability/maintenance analysis software etc.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1020
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "HMT LOT 3 - Professional & Technical Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "HMT LOT 3 - Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Professional & Tech Services.\nDesign, Safety, Human Factors, Ethics and other contracted/consultancy RAS support activities.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1020
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "HMT LOT 4 - Enabling & Networks",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "HMT LOT 4 - Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Enabling and Networks.\nIntegration of RAS, Data Management of RAS, communications requirements etc.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1020
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Machine Teaming (HMT)",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Human Machine Teaming (HMT) programme is intending to collate current lessons from Army's experimentation activity in Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS), and enable rapid iterations, across the full stack of potential capabilities, across a 3-year programme. \nThis will ensure the necessary stability, time and opportunity to generate sufficient evidence to inform future cost/benefit analysis activity and balance of investment decisions. \nHMT is intending to be delivered through a multi supplier Framework Agreement, which is intended to be segregated into LOTS. This will manage and deliver the continued development and maturation of capabilities and requirements in RAS in accordance with the Strategy outlined in the 'British Army's Approach to RAS'.\nThis is required to build on the Transformation Fund experimentation completed within the Robotic Platoon Vehicle (RPV), Nano Unmanned Air Systems (nUAS) and Theseus Projects, along with associated learning from Army Warfighting Experiment (AWE) to create operational advantage for land forces, by integrating adaptable RAS within Human Machine Teams, to generate mass and tempo whilst reducing risk.\nThe proposed framework will be 3 year duration, and valued at £300M. This programme of work will be delivered by the Expeditionary Robotics Centre of Expertise (ERCoE) using the Future Capability Group's (FCG) novel Buy and Try at Scale Operational(BATSO) commercial model, with sufficient framework headroom, to complete iterative spiral development of technological solutions.\nFramework participation will be subject to successfully completing a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation toTender (ITT) process. \nThis will commence with the publication of the PQQ for Human Machine Teaming through the DSP.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-25T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) will outline expected selection criteria for suitability of organisations for enrolment to the Framework, and establish those organisations that will be invited to respond to the HMT Invitation to Tender (ITT) for Framework."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Economic Criteria will be outlined in the PQQ published within the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Technical and Professional Criteria will be outlined in the PQQ published within the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45422",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Future Capability Group, Spruce 2B, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"name": "Mr Brad Hayward",
"email": "Bradley.Hayward110@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53709",
"name": "Expeditionary Robotics Centre of Expertise.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Future Capability Group, Spruce 2B, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Expeditionary Robotics Centre of Expertise."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "PQQ will be published through the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014432-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-24T18:49:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033f06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45422",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033f06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HMT LOT 1 - Hardware",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Robotics and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Activity - Hardware LOT. \nEncompassing examples such as Uncrewed Ground Vehicles, Uncrewed Air Systems, Payloads, Consumable etc.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1020
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "HMT LOT 2 - Software",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "HMT LOT 2 - Robotics and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Software.\nExternal software, internal systems/platform software, reliability/maintenance analysis software etc.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1020
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "HMT LOT 3 - Professional & Technical Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "HMT LOT 3 - Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Professional & Tech Services.\nDesign, Safety, Human Factors, Ethics and other contracted/consultancy RAS support activities.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1020
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "HMT LOT 4 - Enabling & Networks",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "HMT LOT 4 - Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Enabling and Networks.\nIntegration of RAS, Data Management of RAS, communications requirements etc.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1020
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Machine Teaming (HMT)",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Human Machine Teaming (HMT) programme is intending to collate current lessons from Army's experimentation activity in Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS), and enable rapid iterations, across the full stack of potential capabilities, across a 3-year programme. \nThis will ensure the necessary stability, time and opportunity to generate sufficient evidence to inform future cost/benefit analysis activity and balance of investment decisions. \nHMT is intending to be delivered through a multi supplier Framework Agreement, which is intended to be segregated into LOTS. This will manage and deliver the continued development and maturation of capabilities and requirements in RAS in accordance with the Strategy outlined in the 'British Army's Approach to RAS'.\nThis is required to build on the Transformation Fund experimentation completed within the Robotic Platoon Vehicle (RPV), Nano Unmanned Air Systems (nUAS) and Theseus Projects, along with associated learning from Army Warfighting Experiment (AWE) to create operational advantage for land forces, by integrating adaptable RAS within Human Machine Teams, to generate mass and tempo whilst reducing risk.\nThe proposed framework will be 3 year duration, and valued at £300M. This programme of work will be delivered by the Expeditionary Robotics Centre of Expertise (ERCoE) using the Future Capability Group's (FCG) novel Buy and Try at Scale Operational(BATSO) commercial model, with sufficient framework headroom, to complete iterative spiral development of technological solutions.\nFramework participation will be subject to successfully completing a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation toTender (ITT) process. \nThis will commence with the publication of the PQQ for Human Machine Teaming through the DSP.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-25T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) will outline expected selection criteria for suitability of organisations for enrolment to the Framework, and establish those organisations that will be invited to respond to the HMT Invitation to Tender (ITT) for Framework."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Economic Criteria will be outlined in the PQQ published within the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Technical and Professional Criteria will be outlined in the PQQ published within the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45422",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Future Capability Group, Spruce 2B, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"name": "Mr Brad Hayward",
"email": "Bradley.Hayward110@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53709",
"name": "Expeditionary Robotics Centre of Expertise.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Future Capability Group, Spruce 2B, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Expeditionary Robotics Centre of Expertise."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "PQQ will be published through the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}