Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Human Machine Teaming - Enabling Framework (702953450) - Re-opening April 2024
Research and development services and related consultancy services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 17 May 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Human Machine Teaming - Enabling Framework (702953450) - Re-opening April 2024". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 17 May 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 17 May 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 249 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Apr 2024, 16:52 BST | Last source update16 Apr 2024, 16:52 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationResearch and development services and related consultancy services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0452d2 | ||
What is being bought
THIS ADVERT IS AN OPPORTUNITY FOR PARTICIPANTS TO JOIN THE EXTANT HMT FRAMEWORK ORIGINALLY RELEASED QUARTER 2 2022 (REFERENCE: 702953450). IF YOU ARE ALREADY A PARTICIPANT WITHIN THIS FRAMEWORK YOU DO NOT NEED TO COMPLETE THIS PROCESS. THIS PQQ/ITT PROCESS IS FOR NEW ENTRANTS TO THE FRAMEWORK ONLY.
The Human Machine Teaming (HMT) framework focusses on experimentation activity and small-scale procurement of Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS), enabling rapid iterations, across the full stack of potential capabilities.
The framework has a 3-year duration (1 year remaining) with a 12-month option to extend the duration out to March 2026, and has a headroom of £300M. Any competition will be delivered by the Expeditionary Robotics Centre of Expertise (ERCoE) using the Future Capability Innovation (FCI) (previously Future Capability Group) with sufficient framework headroom, to complete iterative spiral development of technological solutions and support/scale those solutions where required.
A power point presentation has been included in the PQQ which outlines some of the anticipated requirements that may be competed via the framework in the next 12 months. This has been added to facilitate potential providers in evaluating their suitability for the framework. The requirements detailed in the next step presentation are indicative and subject to change.
Framework participation will be subject to successfully completing a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation to Tender (ITT) process.
This will commence with the publication of the PQQ for Human Machine Teaming through the DSP.
*PLEASE READ BEFORE CONTINUING*
The above advert is a re-opening of the HMT Framework (Reference: 702953450). If you are already a participant within this framework you do not need to complete this process. This PQQ/ITT process is for new entrants to the framework only.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
16 Apr 2024, 16:52 BST - Official notice release published
16 Apr 2024, 16:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 May 2024, 12:00 BST
16 Apr 2024, 16:52 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Apr 2024, 16:52 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1HMT LOT 1 - HardwareactivePublished valueNot publishedRobotics and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Activity - Hardware LOT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2HMT LOT 2 - SoftwareactivePublished valueNot publishedHMT LOT 2 - Robotics and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Software.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3HMT LOT 3 - Professional & Technical ServicesactivePublished valueNot publishedHMT LOT 3 - Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Professional & Tech Services.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4HMT LOT 4 - Enabling & NetworksactivePublished valueNot publishedHMT LOT 4 - Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS) Enabling and Networks.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Apr 2024, 16:52 BST - Submission deadline
17 May 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5483Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published