← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hull School Age Flu & Immunisation Services

Buyer: NHS England & NHS Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber →

BuyerNHS England & NHS Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Contract awarded by NHSE & NHS Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber. As a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures, a Single Tender Action has been enacted to extend the current services for the provision of Flu & Immunisation Services across Hull. The contracting authority intends to procure new services in line with relevant legislation. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Extension to current services for the provision of Flu & Immunisation Services across Hull

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11951 median · 11.2 average (65 of 95 with a bid count)2.2 average (68 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000028-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£355,680

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0306b1
Latest release ID000028-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jan 04 2022 09:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jan 2022award, contract000028-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000028-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-04T09:54:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0306b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39445",
    "name": "NHS England & NHS Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000028-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13258",
          "name": "IntraHealth Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0306b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension to current services for the provision of Flu & Immunisation Services across Hull"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hull"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hull School Age Flu & Immunisation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract awarded by NHSE & NHS Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber.  As a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures, a Single Tender Action has been enacted to extend the current services for the provision of Flu & Immunisation Services across Hull.  The contracting authority intends to procure new services in line with relevant legislation.  Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Commissioner will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015) as amended. Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39445",
      "name": "NHS England & NHS Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO32 9WN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Alpha Court, Monks Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England & NHS Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13258",
      "name": "IntraHealth Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Peterlee",
        "postalCode": "SR8 5TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, William Brown Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IntraHealth Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33669",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 3YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House, Durham University Science Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7218",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000028-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 355680,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000028-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority intends to procure new services in line with relevant legislation.\n(MT Ref:224927)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jan 2022 · 000028-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000028-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-04T09:54:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0306b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39445",
    "name": "NHS England & NHS Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000028-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13258",
          "name": "IntraHealth Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0306b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension to current services for the provision of Flu & Immunisation Services across Hull"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hull"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hull School Age Flu & Immunisation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract awarded by NHSE & NHS Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber.  As a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures, a Single Tender Action has been enacted to extend the current services for the provision of Flu & Immunisation Services across Hull.  The contracting authority intends to procure new services in line with relevant legislation.  Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Commissioner will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015) as amended. Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39445",
      "name": "NHS England & NHS Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO32 9WN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Alpha Court, Monks Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England & NHS Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13258",
      "name": "IntraHealth Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Peterlee",
        "postalCode": "SR8 5TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, William Brown Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IntraHealth Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33669",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 3YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House, Durham University Science Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7218",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000028-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 355680,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000028-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority intends to procure new services in line with relevant legislation.\n(MT Ref:224927)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}