← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Hull School Age Flu & Immunisation Services Future Opportunities

Buyer: North of England Commissioning Support Unit →

BuyerNorth of England Commissioning Support Unit
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,139,535
Published30 Sept 2021

What is being bought

This is to inform the market of future commissioning intentions in the Hull Region for NHS England & Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber for School Age Flu & Immunisation Services. Please note the timescales are indicative and any planned procurement may be subject to change due to legislative changes expected in 2022.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

North of England Commissioning Support (CSU) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is acting on behalf of NHS England & Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber to inform the market of a future commissioning intention. The indicative timeline below is for School Age Flu & Immunisation Services opportunities in the Hull area Market engagement to commence - April 2022 Publication of tender - September 2022 Planned contract commencement - April 2023 Please note this may be subject to change due to legislative procurement changes expected in 2022. Additional information: Further information will be published nearer the time

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF13332 median · 77.3 average (146 of 333 with a bid count)1.9 average (190 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2674 median · 15.7 average (31 of 1,267 with a bid count)1.8 average (31 of 1,267 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,391,980 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,139,535.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e66c
Latest release ID024317-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 30 2021 13:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,139,535
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2021planning024317-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024317-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-30T14:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e66c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26836",
    "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e66c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (CSU) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is acting on behalf of NHS England & Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber to inform the market of a future commissioning intention.\nThe indicative timeline below is for School Age Flu & Immunisation Services opportunities in the Hull area\nMarket engagement to commence - April 2022\nPublication of tender - September 2022\nPlanned contract commencement - April 2023\nPlease note this may be subject to change due to legislative procurement changes expected in 2022. Additional information: Further information will be published nearer the time"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancashire & South Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hull School Age Flu & Immunisation Services Future Opportunities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2139535,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is to inform the market of future commissioning intentions in the Hull Region for NHS England & Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber for School Age Flu & Immunisation Services.\nPlease note the timescales are indicative and any planned procurement may be subject to change due to legislative changes expected in 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26836",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Newburn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.necsu.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA31749",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NECSU.neprocurement@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642746918"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30128",
      "name": "NHS England & Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO32 9WN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Alpha Court, Monks Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.necsu.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England & Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NECSU.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:223908)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2021 · 024317-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "024317-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-30T14:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e66c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26836",
    "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e66c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (CSU) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is acting on behalf of NHS England & Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber to inform the market of a future commissioning intention.\nThe indicative timeline below is for School Age Flu & Immunisation Services opportunities in the Hull area\nMarket engagement to commence - April 2022\nPublication of tender - September 2022\nPlanned contract commencement - April 2023\nPlease note this may be subject to change due to legislative procurement changes expected in 2022. Additional information: Further information will be published nearer the time"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancashire & South Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hull School Age Flu & Immunisation Services Future Opportunities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2139535,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is to inform the market of future commissioning intentions in the Hull Region for NHS England & Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber for School Age Flu & Immunisation Services.\nPlease note the timescales are indicative and any planned procurement may be subject to change due to legislative changes expected in 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26836",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Newburn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.necsu.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA31749",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NECSU.neprocurement@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642746918"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30128",
      "name": "NHS England & Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO32 9WN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Alpha Court, Monks Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.necsu.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England & Improvement Yorkshire and the Humber"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NECSU.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:223908)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}