← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Hull PFI FM Services

Buyer: The Riverside Group Limited →

Participate on riversource.wax-live.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Riverside Group Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Sept 2021
Value£27,078,080
Published20 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The Riverside Group Limited (TRG) are looking to procure a single, centralised and holistic Facilities Management (FM) contract for its three Hull PFI Extra Care schemes, comprising of 316 apartments for adults requiring care and support including older people, younger people (18+), and people with learning or physical disabilities, mental health, and dementia. TRG are seeking to appoint a single Sub-Contractor that understands all Performance & Availability Standards, and the penalties associated with these for TRG. An brief overview of the Services in scope for this FM Contract are Building Maintenance, Compliance & Servicing, Fire Safety & Specialist Equipment, Grounds Maintenance, Cleaning & Waste Management, and Energy Management. Lifecycle works may be allocated to the Sub-Contractor in five year intervals, subject to benchmarking and satisfactory completion of a value for money assessment.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Riverside Group Limited (TRG) are looking to procure a single, centralised and holistic Facilities Management (FM) contract for its three Hull PFI Extra Care schemes, comprising of 316 apartments for adults requiring care and support including older people, younger people (18+), and people with learning or physical disabilities, mental health, and dementia. TRG are seeking to appoint a single Sub-Contractor that understands all Performance & Availability Standards, and the penalties associated with these for TRG. An brief overview of the Services in scope for this FM Contract are Building Maintenance, Compliance & Servicing, Fire Safety & Specialist Equipment, Grounds Maintenance, Cleaning & Waste Management, and Energy Management. Lifecycle works may be allocated to the Sub-Contractor in five year intervals, subject to benchmarking and satisfactory completion of a value for money assessment.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11363 median · 13.2 average (19 of 36 with a bid count)3.2 average (20 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3613 median · 3.7 average (6 of 361 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 361 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d7a4
Latest release ID020533-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 20 2021 18:01:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://riversource.wax-live.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£27,078,080
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2021tender020533-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020533-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-20T19:01:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d7a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26162",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRG192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The estimated value is based on the annual budget envelope for the next 20 years, and is inclusive of the ?16.5m Lifecycle Works, however, the ?16.5m Lifecycle Works value is based on financial close as at 2014, before indexation, and over the 25 year contract period. As explained in the tender documents, the Lifecycle Works will only be awarded following this tender subject to satisfactory value for money assessments which will be reviewed a five yearly intervals. \nThe original contract commenced 2017 for 25 years, therefore the contract duration of this procurement is anticipated to be for the remaining term of 20 years (2022 ? 2042). However, the Contract will be for an initial term of 10 years, extendable at either Parties discretion for a period of 10 years, giving a total of 20 years (the Term). Alternatively, either Party may choose to break the Contract after an initial term of 10 years. In either event of Contract extension/break, each Party must provide a minimum of 12 months prior notice."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Riverside Group Limited (TRG) are looking to procure a single, centralised and holistic Facilities Management (FM) contract for its three Hull PFI Extra Care schemes, comprising of 316 apartments for adults requiring care and support including older people, younger people (18+), and people with learning or physical disabilities, mental health, and dementia. \nTRG are seeking to appoint a single Sub-Contractor that understands all Performance & Availability Standards, and the penalties associated with these for TRG. \nAn brief overview of the Services in scope for this FM Contract are Building Maintenance, Compliance & Servicing, Fire Safety & Specialist Equipment, Grounds Maintenance, Cleaning & Waste Management, and Energy Management.\nLifecycle works may be allocated to the Sub-Contractor in five year intervals, subject to benchmarking and satisfactory completion of a value for money assessment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 7200
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cecil Gardens, Hawthorn Avenue, Hull, HU3 5PU\nHarrison Park, Hall Road, Hull, HU6 9DQ\nRedwood Glades, Leads Road, Hull, HU7 4JY"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hull PFI FM Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 27078080,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Riverside Group Limited (TRG) are looking to procure a single, centralised and holistic Facilities Management (FM) contract for its three Hull PFI Extra Care schemes, comprising of 316 apartments for adults requiring care and support including older people, younger people (18+), and people with learning or physical disabilities, mental health, and dementia. \nTRG are seeking to appoint a single Sub-Contractor that understands all Performance & Availability Standards, and the penalties associated with these for TRG. \nAn brief overview of the Services in scope for this FM Contract are Building Maintenance, Compliance & Servicing, Fire Safety & Specialist Equipment, Grounds Maintenance, Cleaning & Waste Management, and Energy Management.\nLifecycle works may be allocated to the Sub-Contractor in five year intervals, subject to benchmarking and satisfactory completion of a value for money assessment.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://riversource.wax-live.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26162",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard, Estuary Commerce Park, Speke"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.riverside.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.riverside.org.uk/about-us/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Riverside Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://riversource.wax-live.com",
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2021 · 020533-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "020533-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-20T19:01:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d7a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26162",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRG192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The estimated value is based on the annual budget envelope for the next 20 years, and is inclusive of the ?16.5m Lifecycle Works, however, the ?16.5m Lifecycle Works value is based on financial close as at 2014, before indexation, and over the 25 year contract period. As explained in the tender documents, the Lifecycle Works will only be awarded following this tender subject to satisfactory value for money assessments which will be reviewed a five yearly intervals. \nThe original contract commenced 2017 for 25 years, therefore the contract duration of this procurement is anticipated to be for the remaining term of 20 years (2022 ? 2042). However, the Contract will be for an initial term of 10 years, extendable at either Parties discretion for a period of 10 years, giving a total of 20 years (the Term). Alternatively, either Party may choose to break the Contract after an initial term of 10 years. In either event of Contract extension/break, each Party must provide a minimum of 12 months prior notice."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Riverside Group Limited (TRG) are looking to procure a single, centralised and holistic Facilities Management (FM) contract for its three Hull PFI Extra Care schemes, comprising of 316 apartments for adults requiring care and support including older people, younger people (18+), and people with learning or physical disabilities, mental health, and dementia. \nTRG are seeking to appoint a single Sub-Contractor that understands all Performance & Availability Standards, and the penalties associated with these for TRG. \nAn brief overview of the Services in scope for this FM Contract are Building Maintenance, Compliance & Servicing, Fire Safety & Specialist Equipment, Grounds Maintenance, Cleaning & Waste Management, and Energy Management.\nLifecycle works may be allocated to the Sub-Contractor in five year intervals, subject to benchmarking and satisfactory completion of a value for money assessment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 7200
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cecil Gardens, Hawthorn Avenue, Hull, HU3 5PU\nHarrison Park, Hall Road, Hull, HU6 9DQ\nRedwood Glades, Leads Road, Hull, HU7 4JY"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hull PFI FM Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 27078080,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Riverside Group Limited (TRG) are looking to procure a single, centralised and holistic Facilities Management (FM) contract for its three Hull PFI Extra Care schemes, comprising of 316 apartments for adults requiring care and support including older people, younger people (18+), and people with learning or physical disabilities, mental health, and dementia. \nTRG are seeking to appoint a single Sub-Contractor that understands all Performance & Availability Standards, and the penalties associated with these for TRG. \nAn brief overview of the Services in scope for this FM Contract are Building Maintenance, Compliance & Servicing, Fire Safety & Specialist Equipment, Grounds Maintenance, Cleaning & Waste Management, and Energy Management.\nLifecycle works may be allocated to the Sub-Contractor in five year intervals, subject to benchmarking and satisfactory completion of a value for money assessment.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://riversource.wax-live.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26162",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard, Estuary Commerce Park, Speke"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.riverside.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.riverside.org.uk/about-us/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Riverside Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://riversource.wax-live.com",
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}