← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Huguenot House Redevelopment: Soft Market Testing

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000,000
Published16 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The soft market test is intended to allow interested organisations, with appropriate experience and capacity, to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or WCC on the proposed redevelopment of Huguenot House. It is not part of a formal procurement process and WCC are not committed to carrying out such a process.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Huguenot House is an important central London island site located just off Leicester Square in the heart of the West End. It incorporates a mixture of uses below a podium including cinema, offices, car park, and a central core of 35 residential flats. Following consultation with residents and stakeholders on various options the preferred way forward is the redevelopment of the site through provision of mixed leisure and residential uses. Westminster City Council are inviting parties to engage in a soft marketing testing exercise to help shape the redevelopment and explore the various delivery routes with a view to gauging market interest in working with the Council to deliver the full vision for the scheme The soft market test is intended to allow interested organisations, with appropriate experience and capacity, to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or WCC on the proposed redevelopment of Huguenot House. It is not part of a formal procurement process and WCC are not committed to carrying out such a process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Design and execution of research and developmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer161 median · 3 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3876 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,387 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5973 median · 68.1 average (9 of 597 with a bid count)6.9 average (9 of 597 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f74d
Latest release ID028638-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 16 2021 22:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Nov 2021planning028638-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028638-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-16T22:44:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f74d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f74d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Huguenot House is an important central London island site located just off Leicester Square in the heart of the West End. It incorporates a mixture of uses below a podium including cinema, offices, car park, and a central core of 35 residential flats. Following consultation with residents and stakeholders on various options the preferred way forward is the redevelopment of the site through provision of mixed leisure and residential uses.\nWestminster City Council are inviting parties to engage in a soft marketing testing exercise to help shape the redevelopment and explore the various delivery routes with a view to gauging market interest in working with the Council to deliver the full vision for the scheme\nThe soft market test is intended to allow interested organisations, with appropriate experience and capacity, to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or WCC on the proposed redevelopment of Huguenot House. It is not part of a formal procurement process and WCC are not committed to carrying out such a process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Huguenot House Redevelopment: Soft Market Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The soft market test is intended to allow interested organisations, with appropriate experience and capacity, to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or WCC on the proposed redevelopment of Huguenot House. It is not part of a formal procurement process and WCC are not committed to carrying out such a process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hpatel1@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To register interest in participating in the Soft Market Testing please contact: bmcneil@westminster.gov.uk by 26th November 2020.\nIf you are not registered on Westminster City Council's capitalEsourcing e-tendering portal, but would like to participate in the Soft Market Testing, please use the link below and follow the on-screen registration instructions.\nhttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Nov 2021 · 028638-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "028638-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-16T22:44:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f74d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f74d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Huguenot House is an important central London island site located just off Leicester Square in the heart of the West End. It incorporates a mixture of uses below a podium including cinema, offices, car park, and a central core of 35 residential flats. Following consultation with residents and stakeholders on various options the preferred way forward is the redevelopment of the site through provision of mixed leisure and residential uses.\nWestminster City Council are inviting parties to engage in a soft marketing testing exercise to help shape the redevelopment and explore the various delivery routes with a view to gauging market interest in working with the Council to deliver the full vision for the scheme\nThe soft market test is intended to allow interested organisations, with appropriate experience and capacity, to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or WCC on the proposed redevelopment of Huguenot House. It is not part of a formal procurement process and WCC are not committed to carrying out such a process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Huguenot House Redevelopment: Soft Market Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The soft market test is intended to allow interested organisations, with appropriate experience and capacity, to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or WCC on the proposed redevelopment of Huguenot House. It is not part of a formal procurement process and WCC are not committed to carrying out such a process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hpatel1@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To register interest in participating in the Soft Market Testing please contact: bmcneil@westminster.gov.uk by 26th November 2020.\nIf you are not registered on Westminster City Council's capitalEsourcing e-tendering portal, but would like to participate in the Soft Market Testing, please use the link below and follow the on-screen registration instructions.\nhttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}