Lot 1
Forti Client hardware and support
Award criteria
Quality — 25
Price — 75
Supply of Fortinet Hardware and Fortinet Support
UKC
Forti Client hardware and support
Award criteria
Quality — 25
Price — 75
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hardware | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 236 | 9 median · 55.6 average (92 of 236 with a bid count) | 8.4 average (108 of 236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03750d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036372-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 22 2022 12:37:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 036372-2022 |
| 12 Oct 2022 | tender | 028692-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036372-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-22T12:37:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03750d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2099",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036372-2022-THIR 22 614-1",
"title": "Hudson Quay Network Refresh",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71677",
"name": "Daisy Corporate Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "THIR/22/614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Forti Client hardware and support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "75"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Middlesbrough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hudson Quay Network Hardware Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Fortinet Hardware and Fortinet Support",
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2099",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.thirteengroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71677",
"name": "Daisy Corporate Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Nelson",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lindred House, 20 Lindred Road, Brierfield, Nelson, BB9 5SR"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04166889",
"legalName": "Daisy Corporate Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036372-2022-THIR 22 614-1",
"title": "Hudson Quay Network Refresh",
"value": {
"amount": 172620.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036372-2022-THIR 22 614-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036372-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-22T12:37:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03750d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2099",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036372-2022-THIR 22 614-1",
"title": "Hudson Quay Network Refresh",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71677",
"name": "Daisy Corporate Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "THIR/22/614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Forti Client hardware and support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "75"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Middlesbrough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hudson Quay Network Hardware Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Fortinet Hardware and Fortinet Support",
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2099",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.thirteengroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71677",
"name": "Daisy Corporate Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Nelson",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lindred House, 20 Lindred Road, Brierfield, Nelson, BB9 5SR"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04166889",
"legalName": "Daisy Corporate Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036372-2022-THIR 22 614-1",
"title": "Hudson Quay Network Refresh",
"value": {
"amount": 172620.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036372-2022-THIR 22 614-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028692-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-12T13:28:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03750d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2099",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "THIR/22/614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Forti Client hardware and support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "75"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1200
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Middlesbrough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hudson Quay Network Hardware Refresh",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Fortinet Hardware and Fortinet Support",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2099",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.thirteengroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}