← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hudl Sports Performance Analysis Software

Buyer: Cardiff Metropolitan University →

BuyerCardiff Metropolitan University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Purchase of Hudl Sports Performance Analysis (SPA) Software

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Hudl Sport Performance Analysis Software

Statusactive
Value£140,973

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055aa2
Latest release ID038007-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 07 2025 15:47:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2025award, contract038007-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038007-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T16:47:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aa2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
          "name": "Hudl UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aa2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hudl Sports Performance Analysis Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Hudl Sports Performance Analysis (SPA) Software",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus, Western Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
      "name": "Hudl UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 8LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suncourt House 2nd Floor, 18-26 Essex Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@hudl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Hudl Sport Performance Analysis Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140972.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 169167.42
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Software solution additions if required."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038007-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038007-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-07T16:47:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2025 · 038007-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038007-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T16:47:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aa2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
          "name": "Hudl UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aa2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hudl Sports Performance Analysis Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Hudl Sports Performance Analysis (SPA) Software",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus, Western Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
      "name": "Hudl UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 8LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suncourt House 2nd Floor, 18-26 Essex Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@hudl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Hudl Sport Performance Analysis Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140972.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 169167.42
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Software solution additions if required."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038007-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038007-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-07T16:47:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}