Lot 1
No lot description published.
The project forms part of Kirklees Council's Our Cultural Heart regeneration programme and involves the fit-out of the new Food Hall within the former Queensgate Market redevelopment. The works include the delivery of food vendor kiosks, associated MEP services and distribution infrastructure, catering equipment and white goods, lower ground floor freezer and cold store facilities, and a feature bar with bespoke furniture installations plus general finishes and decoration as required to the base build and possibly other minor alterations and builders works. We're seeking interest from suitably qualified contractors whereby further information and declaration of interest can be located on YORtender (Mercell) via - https://yortender.eu-supply.com
UKE44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work, Joinery and carpentry installation work, Other building completion work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,339 | 4 median · 24.4 average (2,172 of 9,339 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,381 of 9,339 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 42 | 6 median · 53.9 average (15 of 42 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (16 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 912 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 912 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 912 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested contractors must refer to YORtender (Mercell) - https://yortender.eu-supply.com in order to submit interest and provide feedback and requested questions. If there is any issue in accessing the PME on YORtender, then please get in touch with procurement@kirklees.gov.uk Tenderers MUST note that whilst the PME exercise is being conducted on YORtender. The actual tender publication will be on Atamis, so please register under - https://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome | engagement | 15 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06efd9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083084-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 13:15:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | planningUpdate | 083084-2026 |
| 1 Sept 2026 | planning | 082805-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083084-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T14:15:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCCD-050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Huddersfield Food Hall Fit Out Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project forms part of Kirklees Council's Our Cultural Heart regeneration programme and involves the fit-out of the new Food Hall within the former Queensgate Market redevelopment. The works include the delivery of food vendor kiosks, associated MEP services and distribution infrastructure, catering equipment and white goods, lower ground floor freezer and cold store facilities, and a feature bar with bespoke furniture installations plus general finishes and decoration as required to the base build and possibly other minor alterations and builders works.\nWe're seeking interest from suitably qualified contractors whereby further information and declaration of interest can be located on YORtender (Mercell) via - https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083084-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083084-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T14:15:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested contractors must refer to YORtender (Mercell) - https://yortender.eu-supply.com in order to submit interest and provide feedback and requested questions.\nIf there is any issue in accessing the PME on YORtender, then please get in touch with procurement@kirklees.gov.uk\nTenderers MUST note that whilst the PME exercise is being conducted on YORtender. The actual tender publication will be on Atamis, so please register under - https://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083084-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T14:15:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCCD-050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Huddersfield Food Hall Fit Out Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project forms part of Kirklees Council's Our Cultural Heart regeneration programme and involves the fit-out of the new Food Hall within the former Queensgate Market redevelopment. The works include the delivery of food vendor kiosks, associated MEP services and distribution infrastructure, catering equipment and white goods, lower ground floor freezer and cold store facilities, and a feature bar with bespoke furniture installations plus general finishes and decoration as required to the base build and possibly other minor alterations and builders works.\nWe're seeking interest from suitably qualified contractors whereby further information and declaration of interest can be located on YORtender (Mercell) via - https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083084-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083084-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T14:15:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested contractors must refer to YORtender (Mercell) - https://yortender.eu-supply.com in order to submit interest and provide feedback and requested questions.\nIf there is any issue in accessing the PME on YORtender, then please get in touch with procurement@kirklees.gov.uk\nTenderers MUST note that whilst the PME exercise is being conducted on YORtender. The actual tender publication will be on Atamis, so please register under - https://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082805-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T16:07:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCCD-050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Huddersfield Food Hall Fit Out Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project forms part of Kirklees Council's Our Cultural Heart regeneration programme and involves the fit-out of the new Food Hall within the former Queensgate Market redevelopment. The works include the delivery of food vendor kiosks, associated MEP services and distribution infrastructure, catering equipment and white goods, lower ground floor freezer and cold store facilities, and a feature bar with bespoke furniture installations plus general finishes and decoration as required to the base build and possibly other minor alterations and builders works.\nWe're seeking interest from suitably qualified contractors whereby further information and declaration of interest can be located on YORtender (Mercell) via - https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T16:07:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested contractors must refer to YORtender (Mercell) - https://yortender.eu-supply.com in order to submit interest and provide feedback and requested questions. \nIf there is any issue in accessing the PME on YORtender, then please get in touch with procurement@kirklees.gov.uk\nTenderers MUST note that whilst the PME exercise is being conducted on YORtender. The actual tender publication will be on Atamis, so please register under - https://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}