← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2023

What is being bought

This programme aims to forge new ways of collaboration between the UK and South African government around economic policy priorities such as Macroeconomic coordination: debt sustainability e.g., how to work together on the Debt Service Suspension Initiative (DSSI), and common framework; economic reforms to enhance COVID recovery; combatting illicit financial flows; women's economic empowerment. A Green Recovery to COVID: improving climate mitigation and adaptation across the region, increasing green investment, enhancing just energy transitions. Trade and Investment: increasing trade and investment flows into the region, promoting negotiation and implementation of the African Continental Free Trade Agreement (AfCFTA).

Delivery location

ZA

Categories

Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

This programme aims to forge new ways of collaboration between the UK and South African government around economic policy priorities such as Macroeconomic coordination: debt sustainability e.g., how to work together on the Debt Service Suspension Initiative (DSSI), and common framework; economic reforms to enhance COVID recovery; combatting illicit financial flows; women's economic empowerment. A Green Recovery to COVID: improving climate mitigation and adaptation across the region, increasing green investment, enhancing just energy transitions. Trade and Investment: increasing trade and investment flows into the region, promoting negotiation and implementation of the African Continental Free Trade Agreement (AfCFTA).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Commercial — 30
Technical — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,2793 median · 33.2 average (779 of 2,279 with a bid count)3 average (926 of 2,279 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1044 median · 27.1 average (17 of 104 with a bid count)4.5 average (32 of 104 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: ZA52 median · 2 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019492-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£2,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033495
Latest release ID019492-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 07 2023 14:12:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2023award, contract019492-2023
5 May 2022tender011768-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019492-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-07T15:12:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033495",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019492-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86861",
          "name": "DNA Economics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033495",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This programme aims to forge new ways of collaboration between the UK and South African government around economic policy priorities such as\nMacroeconomic coordination: debt sustainability e.g., how to work together on the Debt Service Suspension Initiative (DSSI), and common framework; economic reforms to enhance COVID recovery; combatting illicit financial flows; women's economic empowerment.\nA Green Recovery to COVID: improving climate mitigation and adaptation across the region, increasing green investment, enhancing just energy transitions.\nTrade and Investment: increasing trade and investment flows into the region, promoting negotiation and implementation of the African Continental Free Trade Agreement (AfCFTA).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ZA"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This programme aims to forge new ways of collaboration between the UK and South African government around economic policy priorities such as\nMacroeconomic coordination: debt sustainability e.g., how to work together on the Debt Service Suspension Initiative (DSSI), and common framework; economic reforms to enhance COVID recovery; combatting illicit financial flows; women's economic empowerment.\nA Green Recovery to COVID: improving climate mitigation and adaptation across the region, increasing green investment, enhancing just energy transitions.\nTrade and Investment: increasing trade and investment flows into the region, promoting negotiation and implementation of the African Continental Free Trade Agreement (AfCFTA).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "George.Sked@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86861",
      "name": "DNA Economics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "ZA",
        "locality": "Pretoria",
        "countryName": "South Africa"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DNA Economics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1006",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019492-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019492-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jul 2023 · 019492-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019492-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-07T15:12:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033495",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019492-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86861",
          "name": "DNA Economics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033495",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This programme aims to forge new ways of collaboration between the UK and South African government around economic policy priorities such as\nMacroeconomic coordination: debt sustainability e.g., how to work together on the Debt Service Suspension Initiative (DSSI), and common framework; economic reforms to enhance COVID recovery; combatting illicit financial flows; women's economic empowerment.\nA Green Recovery to COVID: improving climate mitigation and adaptation across the region, increasing green investment, enhancing just energy transitions.\nTrade and Investment: increasing trade and investment flows into the region, promoting negotiation and implementation of the African Continental Free Trade Agreement (AfCFTA).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ZA"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This programme aims to forge new ways of collaboration between the UK and South African government around economic policy priorities such as\nMacroeconomic coordination: debt sustainability e.g., how to work together on the Debt Service Suspension Initiative (DSSI), and common framework; economic reforms to enhance COVID recovery; combatting illicit financial flows; women's economic empowerment.\nA Green Recovery to COVID: improving climate mitigation and adaptation across the region, increasing green investment, enhancing just energy transitions.\nTrade and Investment: increasing trade and investment flows into the region, promoting negotiation and implementation of the African Continental Free Trade Agreement (AfCFTA).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "George.Sked@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86861",
      "name": "DNA Economics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "ZA",
        "locality": "Pretoria",
        "countryName": "South Africa"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DNA Economics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1006",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019492-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019492-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 May 2022 · 011768-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011768-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-05T19:27:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033495",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21975",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "300985-101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "See ITT Documents. Additional information: Contract Term is 46 months with potential to extend for 24 months",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2100
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ZA"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Africa-UK International Economic Partnership Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This programme aims to forge new ways of collaboration between the UK and South African government around economic policy priorities such as \nMacroeconomic coordination: debt sustainability e.g., how to work together on the Debt Service Suspension Initiative (DSSI), and common framework; economic reforms to enhance COVID recovery; combatting illicit financial flows; women’s economic empowerment.\nA Green Recovery to COVID: improving climate mitigation and adaptation across the region, increasing green investment, enhancing just energy transitions.   \nTrade and Investment: increasing trade and investment flows into the region, promoting negotiation and implementation of the African Continental Free Trade Agreement (AfCFTA).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See ITT Documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 240
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See ITT documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21975",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Margaret Lewis",
        "email": "margaret-lewis@dfid.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1355844000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52086",
      "name": "FCDO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1355844000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}