Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Historic England →
View official notice ↗Official source
In March 2025, Historic England published its evaluation of the £95 million High Street Heritage Action Zones (HSHAZ) programme. We have an opportunity to build on this work by commissioning a data journalist to examine existing data and evidence and present it in a way that is engaging and impactful for a wide public audience. This project seeks to test if, and how, data journalism might be applied to the data generated through the HSHAZ programme and its evaluation. For more detailed information please see the attached request for quote.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05de1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002740-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 15:02:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072563-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002740-2026 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | tender | 072563-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002740-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T15:02:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "92522100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preservation services of historical sites"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171288",
"name": "genecon"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000478",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HSHAZ Programme Evaluation – Impact Insights - UID 139",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In March 2025, Historic England published its evaluation of the £95 million High Street Heritage Action Zones (HSHAZ) programme. We have an opportunity to build on this work by commissioning a data journalist to examine existing data and evidence and present it in a way that is engaging and impactful for a wide public audience. This project seeks to test if, and how, data journalism might be applied to the data generated through the HSHAZ programme and its evaluation.\nFor more detailed information please see the attached request for quote.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Kirkham",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171288",
"name": "genecon",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, 85 The Srand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genecon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graemecollinge@genecon.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HSHAZ Programme Evaluation – Impact Insights - UID 139",
"value": {
"amount": 5800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6960
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002740-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002740-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:02:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002740-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T15:02:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "92522100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preservation services of historical sites"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171288",
"name": "genecon"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000478",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HSHAZ Programme Evaluation – Impact Insights - UID 139",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In March 2025, Historic England published its evaluation of the £95 million High Street Heritage Action Zones (HSHAZ) programme. We have an opportunity to build on this work by commissioning a data journalist to examine existing data and evidence and present it in a way that is engaging and impactful for a wide public audience. This project seeks to test if, and how, data journalism might be applied to the data generated through the HSHAZ programme and its evaluation.\nFor more detailed information please see the attached request for quote.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Kirkham",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171288",
"name": "genecon",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, 85 The Srand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genecon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graemecollinge@genecon.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HSHAZ Programme Evaluation – Impact Insights - UID 139",
"value": {
"amount": 5800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6960
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002740-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002740-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:02:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072563-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T17:04:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000478",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 7200
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price weighting 30% quality weighting 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HSHAZ Programme Evaluation – Impact Insights - UID 139",
"value": {
"amount": 6000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072563-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072563-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T17:04:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In March 2025, Historic England published its evaluation of the £95 million High Street Heritage Action Zones (HSHAZ) programme. We have an opportunity to build on this work by commissioning a data journalist to examine existing data and evidence and present it in a way that is engaging and impactful for a wide public audience. This project seeks to test if, and how, data journalism might be applied to the data generated through the HSHAZ programme and its evaluation.\nFor more detailed information please see the attached request for quote.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Kirkham",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}