Lot 1
Supply a quote for 1 x Thermal-Optical Carbon Analyser that meets the required specification for HSE RFQ - Thermal-Optical Carbon Analyser (TOA) - HSE/T4655 - found on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Health & Safety Executive →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites competitive quotations for the supply of the following item to their Laboratory located at Harpur Hill, Buxton SK17 9JN: 1 x Thermal-Optical Carbon Analyser
UKF
Supply a quote for 1 x Thermal-Optical Carbon Analyser that meets the required specification for HSE RFQ - Thermal-Optical Carbon Analyser (TOA) - HSE/T4655 - found on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 55 | 3 median · 24.5 average (21 of 55 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (22 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 229 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 229 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 229 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0488d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025001-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 08 2024 10:37:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-10-03T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-10-03T13:01:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £166,666 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2024 | tender | 025001-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025001-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-08T11:37:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97768",
"name": "Health & Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply a quote for 1 x Thermal-Optical Carbon Analyser that meets the required specification for HSE RFQ - Thermal-Optical Carbon Analyser (TOA) - HSE/T4655 - found on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HSE RFQ - Thermal-Optical Carbon Analyser (TOA)",
"value": {
"amount": 166666,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-03T13:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-03T13:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites competitive quotations for the supply of the following item to their Laboratory located at Harpur Hill, Buxton SK17 9JN:\n1 x Thermal-Optical Carbon Analyser",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-03T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97768",
"name": "Health & Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HSE, Redgrave Court, Merton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hse.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health & Safety Executive",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7810",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health and Safety Executive"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025001-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-08T11:37:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97768",
"name": "Health & Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply a quote for 1 x Thermal-Optical Carbon Analyser that meets the required specification for HSE RFQ - Thermal-Optical Carbon Analyser (TOA) - HSE/T4655 - found on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HSE RFQ - Thermal-Optical Carbon Analyser (TOA)",
"value": {
"amount": 166666,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-03T13:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-03T13:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites competitive quotations for the supply of the following item to their Laboratory located at Harpur Hill, Buxton SK17 9JN:\n1 x Thermal-Optical Carbon Analyser",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-03T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97768",
"name": "Health & Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HSE, Redgrave Court, Merton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hse.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health & Safety Executive",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7810",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health and Safety Executive"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"initiationType": "tender"
}