← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HS2 Programme - Route Conducting

Buyer: FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED →

Participate on procurement.gwr.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Nov 2023
Value£10,000,000
Published3 Oct 2023

What is being bought

GWR is seeking to find a supplier to provide Route Conducting services due to HS2 works. Due to prolonged closures of London Paddington and meeting the need of our customer, capacity and demand. GWR are looking at diverting into an alternative London Terminus during the periods of planned disruption. The initial contract duration will be for 15 months (i.e. up to 21st June 2025 and presuming contract signature is March 2024) with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years on a 1 + 1+ 1 basis.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Railway transport services 60200000For passenger 60200000-EA23For transport 60200000-MA09Railway transport services 60200000For passenger 60200000-EA23

Lot details

Lot 1

GWR is seeking to find a supplier to provide Route Conducting services due to HS2 works. Due to prolonged closures of London Paddington and meeting the need of our customer, capacity and demand. GWR are looking at diverting into an alternative London Terminus during the periods of planned disruption. The initial contract duration will be for 15 months (i.e. up to 21st June 2025 and presuming contract signature is March 2024) with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years on a 1 + 1+ 1 basis.

Statusactive
Value£10,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 21 Jun 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway transport services, For passenger, For transportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Railway transport services (60200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3342 median · 18.4 average (232 of 334 with a bid count)1.3 average (236 of 334 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15325 median · 27.3 average (3 of 153 with a bid count)8 average (3 of 153 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04075b
Latest release ID029061-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 03 2023 09:01:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-02T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procurement.gwr.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2023tender029061-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029061-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-03T10:01:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04075b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04075b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract duration will be for 15 months (i.e. up to 21st June 2025 and presuming contract signature is March 2024) with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years on a 1 + 1+ 1  basis."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract duration will be for 15 months (i.e. up to 21st June 2025 and presuming contract signature is March 2024) with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years on a 1 + 1+ 1  basis."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "GWR is seeking to find a supplier to provide Route Conducting services due to HS2 works. \nDue to prolonged closures of London Paddington and meeting the need of our customer, capacity and demand. GWR are looking at diverting into an alternative London Terminus during the periods of planned disruption. \nThe initial contract duration will be for 15 months (i.e. up to 21st June 2025 and presuming contract signature is March 2024) with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years on a 1 + 1+ 1  basis.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000-EA23",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For passenger"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000-MA09",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HS2 Programme - Route Conducting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "GWR is seeking to find a supplier to provide Route Conducting services due to HS2 works. \nDue to prolonged closures of London Paddington and meeting the need of our customer, capacity and demand. GWR are looking at diverting into an alternative London Terminus during the periods of planned disruption. \nThe initial contract duration will be for 15 months (i.e. up to 21st June 2025 and presuming contract signature is March 2024) with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years on a 1 + 1+ 1  basis.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-02T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "60200000-EA23",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For passenger"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN11HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gwr.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr,com/",
        "name": "Rosalind Carter",
        "email": "rosalind.carter@gwr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7970308429"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94053",
      "name": "First Greater Western Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 MILFORD STREET"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2023 · 029061-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029061-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-03T10:01:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04075b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04075b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract duration will be for 15 months (i.e. up to 21st June 2025 and presuming contract signature is March 2024) with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years on a 1 + 1+ 1  basis."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract duration will be for 15 months (i.e. up to 21st June 2025 and presuming contract signature is March 2024) with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years on a 1 + 1+ 1  basis."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "GWR is seeking to find a supplier to provide Route Conducting services due to HS2 works. \nDue to prolonged closures of London Paddington and meeting the need of our customer, capacity and demand. GWR are looking at diverting into an alternative London Terminus during the periods of planned disruption. \nThe initial contract duration will be for 15 months (i.e. up to 21st June 2025 and presuming contract signature is March 2024) with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years on a 1 + 1+ 1  basis.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000-EA23",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For passenger"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000-MA09",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HS2 Programme - Route Conducting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "GWR is seeking to find a supplier to provide Route Conducting services due to HS2 works. \nDue to prolonged closures of London Paddington and meeting the need of our customer, capacity and demand. GWR are looking at diverting into an alternative London Terminus during the periods of planned disruption. \nThe initial contract duration will be for 15 months (i.e. up to 21st June 2025 and presuming contract signature is March 2024) with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years on a 1 + 1+ 1  basis.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-02T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "60200000-EA23",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For passenger"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN11HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gwr.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr,com/",
        "name": "Rosalind Carter",
        "email": "rosalind.carter@gwr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7970308429"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94053",
      "name": "First Greater Western Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 MILFORD STREET"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}