← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

HS1 Works Framework

Buyer: HS1 Ltd →

BuyerHS1 Ltd
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 May 2022

What is being bought

HS1 is seeing expressions of interests from qualified and experienced organisations for inclusion on the Works Framework for construction projects across its portfolio to support its future work bank across all business departments. The supplier will provide a wide range of skills, experience, and capabilities in successfully managing and executing programmes and projects across the entire lifecycle.

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03381f
Latest release ID015207-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 31 2022 12:12:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 May 2022tenderUpdate015207-2022
16 May 2022tender012673-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015207-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-31T13:12:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03381f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1158",
    "name": "HS1 Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HS1-ENG-2022-17",
    "title": "HS1 Works Framework",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The procurement timetable in both the PQQ and ITT have now been amended allowing for a two week extension within the PQQ period.\nDue to this extension, the dates within the ITT period, and up until the evaluation period commence date, have also changed.  All other dates passed this milestone remain the same."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HS1 is seeing expressions of interests from qualified and experienced organisations for inclusion on the Works Framework for construction projects across its portfolio to support its future work bank across all business departments. The supplier will provide a wide range of skills, experience, and capabilities in successfully managing and executing programmes and projects across the entire lifecycle.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1158",
      "name": "HS1 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highspeed1.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/73582"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03539665",
        "legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Two",
        "email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070142700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 May 2022 · 015207-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015207-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-31T13:12:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03381f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1158",
    "name": "HS1 Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HS1-ENG-2022-17",
    "title": "HS1 Works Framework",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The procurement timetable in both the PQQ and ITT have now been amended allowing for a two week extension within the PQQ period.\nDue to this extension, the dates within the ITT period, and up until the evaluation period commence date, have also changed.  All other dates passed this milestone remain the same."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HS1 is seeing expressions of interests from qualified and experienced organisations for inclusion on the Works Framework for construction projects across its portfolio to support its future work bank across all business departments. The supplier will provide a wide range of skills, experience, and capabilities in successfully managing and executing programmes and projects across the entire lifecycle.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1158",
      "name": "HS1 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highspeed1.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/73582"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03539665",
        "legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Two",
        "email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070142700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 May 2022 · 012673-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "012673-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-16T16:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03381f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1158",
    "name": "HS1 Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HS1-ENG-2022-17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "HS1 is looking for qualified and experienced organisations for inclusion on the Works Framework for construction projects across its portfolio to support its future work bank across all business departments. The supplier will provide a wide range of skills, experience, and capabilities in successfully managing and executing programmes and projects across the entire lifecycle\nThe overall value is anticipated at £25m for the duration of the Framework i.e.,5 years (+ one year + one year).  The Works Framework will be available to accommodate all types of construction work from minor works to larger projects. Please note the first year of the Framework will cover smaller projects.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HS1 Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "HS1 is seeing expressions of interests from qualified and experienced organisations for inclusion on the Works Framework for construction projects across its portfolio to support its future work bank across all business departments. The supplier will provide a wide range of skills, experience, and capabilities in successfully managing and executing programmes and projects across the entire lifecycle.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the Procurement documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the Procurement documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Selection criteria as stated in the Procurement documents.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the Procurement documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Selection criteria as stated in the Procurement documents.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the Procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47193&B=HIGHSPEED1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1158",
      "name": "HS1 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highspeed1.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/73582",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Rail Infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03539665",
        "legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47193&B=HIGHSPEED1",
        "name": "Procurement Two",
        "email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070142700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1159",
      "name": "HS1 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fifth Floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52872",
      "name": "HS1 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 York Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}