Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The City Council's In-House building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from Indoor Environmental Specialists to carry out servicing and maintenance to the Councils ventilation and heat recovery systems. Various Heat Recovery Units are installed and in operation in schemes across the city in occupied dwellings and public buildings. The units currently installed are Vent-Axia Heat Recovery Ventilation Units (HRVs), however other types or models may be installed in the future depending on the design and build requirements. These other units would also fall under the scope of this contract for servicing.
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heating works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating works (45232141); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,905 | 4 median · 27.1 average (3,823 of 12,905 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,214 of 12,905 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 66 | 3 median · 7.2 average (21 of 66 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (21 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,057 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,057 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 1,057 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069ed1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046934-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 10:32:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046934-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.open-uk.org |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 046934-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046934-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:32:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ed1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ed1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extensions subject to performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 60%\nSpecification 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HRV System Servicing",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046934-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046934-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:32:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Ranked framework based on evaluation, 1st ranked approached with works 1st and so on.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The City Council's In-House building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from Indoor Environmental Specialists to carry out servicing and maintenance to the Councils ventilation and heat recovery systems. Various Heat Recovery Units are installed and in operation in schemes across the city in occupied dwellings and public buildings. \nThe units currently installed are Vent-Axia Heat Recovery Ventilation Units (HRVs), however other types or models may be installed in the future depending on the design and build requirements. These other units would also fall under the scope of this contract for servicing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046934-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:32:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ed1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ed1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extensions subject to performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 60%\nSpecification 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HRV System Servicing",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046934-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046934-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:32:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Ranked framework based on evaluation, 1st ranked approached with works 1st and so on.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The City Council's In-House building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from Indoor Environmental Specialists to carry out servicing and maintenance to the Councils ventilation and heat recovery systems. Various Heat Recovery Units are installed and in operation in schemes across the city in occupied dwellings and public buildings. \nThe units currently installed are Vent-Axia Heat Recovery Ventilation Units (HRVs), however other types or models may be installed in the future depending on the design and build requirements. These other units would also fall under the scope of this contract for servicing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}