HRMS - HR Management System
Buyer: The University of Reading →
What is being bought
1. Purpose1.1 The purpose of this document is to provide a consistent specification for the tender across all stages of the procurement process.1.2 This document may incur minor variations between the SQ and Invitation to Tender stages. If this is the case, a version number will be clearly displayed and any variations highlighted.2. University of Reading2.1 For general information about the University, including history of the estate and campus, facilities and governance, please see the University's website at: http://www.reading.ac.uk/about/.3. Summary 3.1 The University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of implementing a Human Resources Management System (HRMS). The aim is to aggregate the current collection of HR system applications at the University of Reading into a unified system, that will:3.1.1 enable the production of an employee, worker, and small-scale client payroll that is HMRC compliant and can be operated both fortnightly and monthly
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036059 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023221-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 22 2022 09:17:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 023221-2022 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | tender | 023126-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023221-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-22T10:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036059",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61933",
"name": "The University of Reading"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/S 000-023126",
"title": "HRMS - HR Management System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Date for return of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1.\tPurpose1.1\tThe purpose of this document is to provide a consistent specification for the tender across all stages of the procurement process.1.2\tThis document may incur minor variations between the SQ and Invitation to Tender stages. If this is the case, a version number will be clearly displayed and any variations highlighted.2.\tUniversity of Reading2.1\tFor general information about the University, including history of the estate and campus, facilities and governance, please see the University's website at: http://www.reading.ac.uk/about/.3.\tSummary 3.1\tThe University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of implementing a Human Resources Management System (HRMS). The aim is to aggregate the current collection of HR system applications at the University of Reading into a unified system, that will:3.1.1\tenable the production of an employee, worker, and small-scale client payroll that is HMRC compliant and can be operated both fortnightly and monthly",
"classification": {
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61933",
"name": "The University of Reading",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiteknights House, Whiteknights"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Ashmore",
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2022 · 023221-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023221-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-22T10:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036059",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61933",
"name": "The University of Reading"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/S 000-023126",
"title": "HRMS - HR Management System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Date for return of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1.\tPurpose1.1\tThe purpose of this document is to provide a consistent specification for the tender across all stages of the procurement process.1.2\tThis document may incur minor variations between the SQ and Invitation to Tender stages. If this is the case, a version number will be clearly displayed and any variations highlighted.2.\tUniversity of Reading2.1\tFor general information about the University, including history of the estate and campus, facilities and governance, please see the University's website at: http://www.reading.ac.uk/about/.3.\tSummary 3.1\tThe University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of implementing a Human Resources Management System (HRMS). The aim is to aggregate the current collection of HR system applications at the University of Reading into a unified system, that will:3.1.1\tenable the production of an employee, worker, and small-scale client payroll that is HMRC compliant and can be operated both fortnightly and monthly",
"classification": {
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61933",
"name": "The University of Reading",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiteknights House, Whiteknights"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Ashmore",
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Aug 2022 · 023126-2022 · tender
{
"id": "023126-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-19T13:05:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036059",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61933",
"name": "The University of Reading"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOR-IT-22-104",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "10 year initial contract1st renewal - 5 years2nd renewal - 5 yearsTotal length - 20 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please refer to tender documentation pack",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HRMS - HR Management System",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "The original tender (UOR-IT-22-083) had to be discontinued due to errors in the specification. This is a re-issue of this tender with minor amendments. Original notice was published in advance of this tender. There is now a specific urgency for this project - in order to meet a deadline where the system is implemented and tested to coincide with a period where change from one payroll system to another, the timescale for procurement must be shortened."
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-05T12:10:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-05T12:10:00+01:00"
},
"description": "1.\tPurpose1.1\tThe purpose of this document is to provide a consistent specification for the tender across all stages of the procurement process.1.2\tThis document may incur minor variations between the SQ and Invitation to Tender stages. If this is the case, a version number will be clearly displayed and any variations highlighted.2.\tUniversity of Reading2.1\tFor general information about the University, including history of the estate and campus, facilities and governance, please see the University's website at: http://www.reading.ac.uk/about/.3.\tSummary 3.1\tThe University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of implementing a Human Resources Management System (HRMS). The aim is to aggregate the current collection of HR system applications at the University of Reading into a unified system, that will:3.1.1\tenable the production of an employee, worker, and small-scale client payroll that is HMRC compliant and can be operated both fortnightly and monthly",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-05T11:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61933",
"name": "The University of Reading",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiteknights House, Whiteknights"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"name": "David Ashmore",
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21992",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}