← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HRMIS Software, Core HR, Managed Payroll and Recruitment System

Buyer: Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerDorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2025

What is being bought

Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority has a requirement for HR, Managed Payroll and Recruitment commercial off the shelf solution. The Authority is not looking to develop a new HR system with a supplier. The Authority proposes to enter into a contract with the Successful Bidder for a period of four years. The contract will commence on 1st November 2024, or as near as possible to this date. The initial term will expire 30th September 2028. The Authority may extend the contract for further period(s) not exceeding six years (applied in three, two-year renewal periods).

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000

Lot details

Lot 1

HRMIS Software, Core HR, Managed Payroll and Recruitment System

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2731 median · 6.9 average (97 of 273 with a bid count)1.8 average (113 of 273 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020579-2025-DWFRS 2024/015-1

Statusactive
Value£1,503,572

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047297
Latest release ID020579-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 12 2025 14:44:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2025award, contract020579-2025
25 Jun 2024tender019483-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020579-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-12T15:44:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047297",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116902",
    "name": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020579-2025-DWFRS 2024/015-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147405",
          "name": "MHR International UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS 2024/015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "HRMIS Software, Core HR, Managed Payroll and Recruitment System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HRMIS Software, Core HR, Managed Payroll and Recruitment System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority  has a requirement for HR, Managed Payroll and Recruitment commercial off the shelf solution. The Authority is not looking to develop a new HR system with a supplier. The Authority proposes to enter into a contract with the Successful Bidder for a period of four years. The contract will commence on 1st November 2024, or as near as possible to this date. The initial term will expire 30th September 2028. The Authority may extend the contract for further period(s) not exceeding six years (applied in three, two-year renewal periods).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116902",
      "name": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": " Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Five Rivers Health And Well-Being Centre Hulse Road, Salisbury SP1 3NR "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dwfire.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Fire Service"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.brown@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147405",
      "name": "MHR International UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852206",
        "legalName": "MHR International UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116903",
      "name": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020579-2025-DWFRS 2024/015-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1503572,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020579-2025-DWFRS 2024/015-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2025 · 020579-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020579-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-12T15:44:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047297",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116902",
    "name": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020579-2025-DWFRS 2024/015-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147405",
          "name": "MHR International UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS 2024/015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "HRMIS Software, Core HR, Managed Payroll and Recruitment System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HRMIS Software, Core HR, Managed Payroll and Recruitment System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority  has a requirement for HR, Managed Payroll and Recruitment commercial off the shelf solution. The Authority is not looking to develop a new HR system with a supplier. The Authority proposes to enter into a contract with the Successful Bidder for a period of four years. The contract will commence on 1st November 2024, or as near as possible to this date. The initial term will expire 30th September 2028. The Authority may extend the contract for further period(s) not exceeding six years (applied in three, two-year renewal periods).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116902",
      "name": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": " Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Five Rivers Health And Well-Being Centre Hulse Road, Salisbury SP1 3NR "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dwfire.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Fire Service"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.brown@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147405",
      "name": "MHR International UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852206",
        "legalName": "MHR International UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116903",
      "name": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020579-2025-DWFRS 2024/015-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1503572,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020579-2025-DWFRS 2024/015-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2024 · 019483-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019483-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-25T16:52:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047297",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116902",
    "name": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS 2024/015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1860000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority proposes to enter into a contract with the Successful Bidder for a period of four years. The contract will commence on 1st November 2024, or as near as possible to this date. The initial term will expire 30th September 2028. The Authority may extend the contract for further period(s) not exceeding six years (applied in three, two-year renewal periods)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "HRMIS Software, Core HR, Managed Payroll and Recruitment System",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HRMIS Software, Core HR, Managed Payroll and Recruitment System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-29T10:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/dwfire/aspx/Home"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2028"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority  has a requirement for HR, Managed Payroll and Recruitment commercial off the shelf solution. The Authority is not looking to develop a new HR system with a supplier. The Authority proposes to enter into a contract with the Successful Bidder for a period of four years. The contract will commence on 1st November 2024, or as near as possible to this date. The initial term will expire 30th September 2028. The Authority may extend the contract for further period(s) not exceeding six years (applied in three, two-year renewal periods).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "As per ITT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "N/A"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116902",
      "name": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": " Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Five Rivers Health And Well-Being Centre Hulse Road, Salisbury SP1 3NR "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dwfire.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Fire Service"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/dwfire/aspx/Home",
        "email": "alex.brown@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116903",
      "name": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}