HR Transformation Programme
Buyer: Coventry University →
What is being bought
This is a VEAT notice to show our intention to award a contract to Anchorstone Consulting for the delivery of the remaining elements of Coventry University Group's HR Transformation Programme, including the design, build, test and implementation of SuccessFactors modules and embedding the business change across the organisation.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031142 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003103-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 03 2022 09:26:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2022 | tenderUpdate | 003103-2022 |
| 31 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 002728-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003103-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-03T09:26:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031142",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32803",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031142",
"title": "HR Transformation Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Following the previous procurement of HR consultancy services on or around 2019, there is now an immediate need to progress at pace the remaining elements of the Programme with Anchorstone Consulting in order to protect the Programme's set objectives and anticipated benefits. \nConsultancy services from Anchorstone Consulting have previously been procured to support the Business Change and readiness deliverables, Anchorstone resource have also been involved in the recent technical design review and validation of the solution to ensure the Programme requirements have been met. Anchorstone Consulting also have a clear understanding of the detailed activities required to fully implement the Programme. \nCUG is now at a critical stage of delivery with the target date of delivering Employee Central, Payroll, ASK HR and SAP JAM for April/May 2022 followed quickly by Phase 2 deliverables (Learning, Succession, Talent, Performance and Compensation.) The Programme is in the middle of User Acceptance Testing and about to embark on Parallel Payroll running. From an efficiency and effectiveness perspective it would be beneficial for CUG to seek to extend the resource profile from Anchorstone Consulting to deliver the remaining elements of the Programme, this is due to their in-depth knowledge already gained. Any delay in pausing this Programme in order to go through a full procurement process would be detrimental to CUG, as this would result in further delay in the delivery of the Programme, resulting in additional costs being incurred, there is also a significant risk of losing internal staff and knowledge gained already on the Programme. \nSuccessFactors Modules to be fully designed, built, tested and Implemented in two phases:\nPhase 1: Employee Central, Payroll, Recruitment, Onboarding ASK HR, SAP JAM, Reporting. Target date is April/May 2022. \nPhase 2: Performance and Goal Management, Succession & Development, Learning, Compensation. Target date is July/August 2022. \nNote: Workforce Analytics is expected to be designed, built and tested by our current software Partner NTT. The Qualtrics costs for design and implementation has yet to be confirmed and may be delivered by Anchorstone Consulting."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Following the previous procurement of HR consultancy services on or around 2019, there is now an immediate need to progress at pace the remaining elements of the Programme with Anchorstone Consulting in order to protect the Programme's set objectives and anticipated benefits. \nConsultancy services from Anchorstone Consulting have previously been procured to support the Business Change and readiness deliverables, Anchorstone resource have also been involved in the recent technical design review and validation of the solution to ensure the Programme requirements have been met. Anchorstone Consulting also have a clear understanding of the detailed activities required to fully implement the Programme. \nCUG is now at a critical stage of delivery with the target date of delivering Employee Central, Payroll, ASK HR and SAP JAM for April/May 2022 followed quickly by Phase 2 deliverables (Learning, Succession, Talent, Performance and Compensation.) The Programme is in the middle of User Acceptance Testing and about to embark on Parallel Payroll running. From an efficiency and effectiveness perspective it would be beneficial for CUG to seek to extend the resource profile from Anchorstone Consulting to deliver the remaining elements of the Programme, this is due to their in-depth knowledge already gained. Any delay in pausing this Programme in order to go through a full procurement process would be detrimental to CUG, as this would result in further delay in the delivery of the Programme, resulting in additional costs being incurred, there is also a significant risk of losing internal staff and knowledge gained already on the Programme. \nSuccessFactors Modules to be fully designed, built, tested and Implemented in two phases:\nPhase 1: Employee Central, Payroll, Recruitment, Onboarding ASK HR, SAP JAM, Reporting. Target date is April/May 2022. \nPhase 2: Performance and Goal Management, Succession & Development, Learning, Compensation. Target date is July/August 2022. \nNote: Workforce Analytics is expected to be designed, built and tested by our current software Partner NTT. The Qualtrics costs for design and implementation has yet to be confirmed and may be delivered by Anchorstone Consulting."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a VEAT notice to show our intention to award a contract to Anchorstone Consulting for the delivery of the remaining elements of Coventry University Group's HR Transformation Programme, including the design, build, test and implementation of SuccessFactors modules and embedding the business change across the organisation.",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32803",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PRIORY STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ad7164@coventry.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Feb 2022 · 003103-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003103-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-03T09:26:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031142",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32803",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031142",
"title": "HR Transformation Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Following the previous procurement of HR consultancy services on or around 2019, there is now an immediate need to progress at pace the remaining elements of the Programme with Anchorstone Consulting in order to protect the Programme's set objectives and anticipated benefits. \nConsultancy services from Anchorstone Consulting have previously been procured to support the Business Change and readiness deliverables, Anchorstone resource have also been involved in the recent technical design review and validation of the solution to ensure the Programme requirements have been met. Anchorstone Consulting also have a clear understanding of the detailed activities required to fully implement the Programme. \nCUG is now at a critical stage of delivery with the target date of delivering Employee Central, Payroll, ASK HR and SAP JAM for April/May 2022 followed quickly by Phase 2 deliverables (Learning, Succession, Talent, Performance and Compensation.) The Programme is in the middle of User Acceptance Testing and about to embark on Parallel Payroll running. From an efficiency and effectiveness perspective it would be beneficial for CUG to seek to extend the resource profile from Anchorstone Consulting to deliver the remaining elements of the Programme, this is due to their in-depth knowledge already gained. Any delay in pausing this Programme in order to go through a full procurement process would be detrimental to CUG, as this would result in further delay in the delivery of the Programme, resulting in additional costs being incurred, there is also a significant risk of losing internal staff and knowledge gained already on the Programme. \nSuccessFactors Modules to be fully designed, built, tested and Implemented in two phases:\nPhase 1: Employee Central, Payroll, Recruitment, Onboarding ASK HR, SAP JAM, Reporting. Target date is April/May 2022. \nPhase 2: Performance and Goal Management, Succession & Development, Learning, Compensation. Target date is July/August 2022. \nNote: Workforce Analytics is expected to be designed, built and tested by our current software Partner NTT. The Qualtrics costs for design and implementation has yet to be confirmed and may be delivered by Anchorstone Consulting."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Following the previous procurement of HR consultancy services on or around 2019, there is now an immediate need to progress at pace the remaining elements of the Programme with Anchorstone Consulting in order to protect the Programme's set objectives and anticipated benefits. \nConsultancy services from Anchorstone Consulting have previously been procured to support the Business Change and readiness deliverables, Anchorstone resource have also been involved in the recent technical design review and validation of the solution to ensure the Programme requirements have been met. Anchorstone Consulting also have a clear understanding of the detailed activities required to fully implement the Programme. \nCUG is now at a critical stage of delivery with the target date of delivering Employee Central, Payroll, ASK HR and SAP JAM for April/May 2022 followed quickly by Phase 2 deliverables (Learning, Succession, Talent, Performance and Compensation.) The Programme is in the middle of User Acceptance Testing and about to embark on Parallel Payroll running. From an efficiency and effectiveness perspective it would be beneficial for CUG to seek to extend the resource profile from Anchorstone Consulting to deliver the remaining elements of the Programme, this is due to their in-depth knowledge already gained. Any delay in pausing this Programme in order to go through a full procurement process would be detrimental to CUG, as this would result in further delay in the delivery of the Programme, resulting in additional costs being incurred, there is also a significant risk of losing internal staff and knowledge gained already on the Programme. \nSuccessFactors Modules to be fully designed, built, tested and Implemented in two phases:\nPhase 1: Employee Central, Payroll, Recruitment, Onboarding ASK HR, SAP JAM, Reporting. Target date is April/May 2022. \nPhase 2: Performance and Goal Management, Succession & Development, Learning, Compensation. Target date is July/August 2022. \nNote: Workforce Analytics is expected to be designed, built and tested by our current software Partner NTT. The Qualtrics costs for design and implementation has yet to be confirmed and may be delivered by Anchorstone Consulting."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a VEAT notice to show our intention to award a contract to Anchorstone Consulting for the delivery of the remaining elements of Coventry University Group's HR Transformation Programme, including the design, build, test and implementation of SuccessFactors modules and embedding the business change across the organisation.",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32803",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PRIORY STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ad7164@coventry.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Jan 2022 · 002728-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "002728-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-01-31T16:57:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031142",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32803",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002728-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42648",
"name": "Anchorstone Consulting"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Following the departure, by mutual agreement, of PA Consulting who were originally awarded the contract to deliver the HR transformational change at Coventry University Group, there is now an immediate need to progress at pace the remaining elements of the Programme with Anchorstone Consulting staff in order to protect the Programme's set objectives and anticipated benefits. \nConsultancy services from Anchorstone Consulting have previously been procured to support the Business Change and readiness deliverables, Anchorstone resource have also been involved in the recent technical design handover from PA Consulting due to the need for specific SuccessFactors Consultancy expertise. They have reviewed and validated the solution design work undertaken so far to ensure the Programme requirements have been met. Anchorstone Consultuing also have a clear understanding of the detailed activities required to fully implement the Programme. \nCUG is now at a critical stage of delivery with the target date of delivering Employee Central, Payroll, ASK HR and SAP JAM for May 2022 followed quickly by Phase 2 deliverables (Learning, Succession, Talent, Performance and Compensation.) The Programme is in the middle of User Acceptance Testing and about to embark on Parallel Payroll running. From an efficiency and effectiveness perspective it would be beneficial for CUG to seek to extend the resource profile from Anchorstone Consulting to deliver the remaining elements of the Programme, this is due to their in-depth knowledge already gained. Any delay in pausing this Programme in order to go through a full procurement process would be detrimental to Coventry University Group, as this would result in further delay in the delivery of the Programme, resulting in additional costs being incurred, there is also a significant risk of losing internal staff and knowledge gained already on the Programme. \nSuccessFactors Modules to be fully designed, built, tested and Implemented in two phases:\nPhase 1: Employee Central, Payroll, Recruitment, Onboarding ASK HR, SAP JAM, Reporting. Target date is April/May 2022. \nPhase 2: Performance and Goal Management, Succession & Development, Learning, Compensation. Target date is July/August 2022. \nNote: Workforce Analytics and Qualtrics are expected to be designed, built and tested by our current software Partner NTT."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR Transformation Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a VEAT notice to show our intention to award a contract to Anchorstone Consulting for the delivery of the remaining elements of Coventry University Group's HR Transformation Programme, including the design, build, test and implementation of SuccessFactors modules and embedding the business change across the organisation.",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following the departure, by mutual agreement, of PA Consulting who were originally awarded the contract to deliver the HR transformational change at Coventry University Group, there is now an immediate need to progress at pace the remaining elements of the Programme with Anchorstone Consulting staff in order to protect the Programme's set objectives and anticipated benefits. \nConsultancy services from Anchorstone Consulting have previously been procured to support the Business Change and readiness deliverables, Anchorstone resource have also been involved in the recent technical design handover from PA Consulting due to the need for specific SuccessFactors Consultancy expertise. They have reviewed and validated the solution design work undertaken so far to ensure the Programme requirements have been met. Anchorstone Consultuing also have a clear understanding of the detailed activities required to fully implement the Programme. \nCUG is now at a critical stage of delivery with the target date of delivering Employee Central, Payroll, ASK HR and SAP JAM for May 2022 followed quickly by Phase 2 deliverables (Learning, Succession, Talent, Performance and Compensation.) The Programme is in the middle of User Acceptance Testing and about to embark on Parallel Payroll running. From an efficiency and effectiveness perspective it would be beneficial for CUG to seek to extend the resource profile from Anchorstone Consulting to deliver the remaining elements of the Programme, this is due to their in-depth knowledge already gained. Any delay in pausing this Programme in order to go through a full procurement process would be detrimental to Coventry University Group, as this would result in further delay in the delivery of the Programme, resulting in additional costs being incurred, there is also a significant risk of losing internal staff and knowledge gained already on the Programme. \nSuccessFactors Modules to be fully designed, built, tested and Implemented in two phases:\nPhase 1: Employee Central, Payroll, Recruitment, Onboarding ASK HR, SAP JAM, Reporting. Target date is April/May 2022. \nPhase 2: Performance and Goal Management, Succession & Development, Learning, Compensation. Target date is July/August 2022. \nNote: Workforce Analytics and Qualtrics are expected to be designed, built and tested by our current software Partner NTT.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32803",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PRIORY STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ad7164@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42648",
"name": "Anchorstone Consulting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Richmond",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anchorstone Consulting"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002728-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1307280,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002728-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}