Lot 1
Ongoing license, maintenance and support for the current HR System used by the University, which is integrated into a number of other key software systems.
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
This is the sole supplier of licensing, maintenance and support for the University's current (embedded) HR software system 'iTrent' .
UKK41
Ongoing license, maintenance and support for the current HR System used by the University, which is integrated into a number of other key software systems.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | 2 median · 7.3 average (3 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (14 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK41 | 13 | 1 median · 5.5 average (4 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e882 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024853-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 06 2021 07:53:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 024853-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024853-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-10-06T08:53:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e882",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024853-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30608",
"name": "MHR"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TIS/MHR/SW/JF/10/21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ongoing license, maintenance and support for the current HR System used by the University, which is integrated into a number of other key software systems."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR System Software Licenses, Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is the sole supplier of licensing, maintenance and support for the University's current (embedded) HR software system 'iTrent' .",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is the sole supplier of licensing, maintenance and support for the University's currently embedded HR software system which is integrated with a number of other key software systems.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30608",
"name": "MHR",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHR"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8352",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024853-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 91563.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024853-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024853-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-10-06T08:53:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e882",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024853-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30608",
"name": "MHR"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TIS/MHR/SW/JF/10/21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ongoing license, maintenance and support for the current HR System used by the University, which is integrated into a number of other key software systems."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR System Software Licenses, Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is the sole supplier of licensing, maintenance and support for the University's current (embedded) HR software system 'iTrent' .",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is the sole supplier of licensing, maintenance and support for the University's currently embedded HR software system which is integrated with a number of other key software systems.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30608",
"name": "MHR",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHR"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8352",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024853-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 91563.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024853-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}