← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HR Software & Associated Services

Buyer: Camphill Village Trust Ltd →

Participate on camphillvillagetrust.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCamphill Village Trust Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Sept 2022
Value£500,000
Published19 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Camphill Village Trust wants to embark on a business transformation programme which will improve front and back-end services for both customers and colleagues. The way in which the care sector makes use of IT is undergoing a radical change, often utilising cloud-based technologies that allow information to flow seamlessly throughout an organisation, ideally suited to an agile and mobile operating environment. In May 2022 Camphill Village Trust’s board agreed a business case to replace the existing HR and Payroll applications.

Delivery location

UKE2

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

As a minimum, this contract will be to supply, install, implement, support, maintain and develop all the software and related services as per the requirement of this specification. The main areas of functionality will include but not limited to. •HR •Learning and Management Systems •Employee & Manager Self Service Portal •Multiple Staff Roles •Volunteers

Statusactive

Award criteria
Specification Requirements — 20
Detailed Demonstrations — 20
Final Presentations — 30
Total price for four-year contract — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2163 median · 3.4 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5302 median · 2 average (2 of 530 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 530 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035377
Latest release ID019663-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jul 19 2022 13:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.camphillvillagetrust.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jul 2022tender019663-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019663-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-19T14:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035377",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59295",
    "name": "Camphill Village Trust Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Lot 1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As a minimum, this contract will be to supply, install, implement, support, maintain and develop all the software and related services as per the requirement of this specification. The main areas of functionality will include but not limited to.\n•HR\n•Learning and Management Systems\n•Employee & Manager Self Service Portal\n•Multiple Staff Roles\n•Volunteers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Specification Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Detailed Demonstrations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Final Presentations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total price for four-year contract",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Software & Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Camphill Village Trust wants to embark on a business transformation programme which will improve front and back-end services for both customers and colleagues. The way in which the care sector makes use of IT is undergoing a radical change, often utilising cloud-based technologies that allow information to flow seamlessly throughout an organisation, ideally suited to an agile and mobile operating environment. In May 2022 Camphill Village Trust’s board agreed a business case to replace the existing HR and Payroll applications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.camphillvillagetrust.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59295",
      "name": "Camphill Village Trust Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Malton",
        "postalCode": "YO17 7LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Saville Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camphillvillagetrust.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.camphillvillagetrust.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camphill Village Trust Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.camphillvillagetrust.org.uk/",
        "name": "Charles Brooks",
        "email": "charles.brooks@3cconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1653228322"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59296",
      "name": "Camphill Village Trust Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Malton",
        "postalCode": "YO17 7LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Saville Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camphill Village Trust Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charles.brooks@3ccnsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1653228322"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Malton:-Software-package-and-information-systems./N5B97X85Q3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N5B97X85Q3\n GO Reference: GO-2022719-PRO-20635162",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jul 2022 · 019663-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "019663-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-19T14:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035377",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59295",
    "name": "Camphill Village Trust Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Lot 1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As a minimum, this contract will be to supply, install, implement, support, maintain and develop all the software and related services as per the requirement of this specification. The main areas of functionality will include but not limited to.\n•HR\n•Learning and Management Systems\n•Employee & Manager Self Service Portal\n•Multiple Staff Roles\n•Volunteers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Specification Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Detailed Demonstrations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Final Presentations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total price for four-year contract",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Software & Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Camphill Village Trust wants to embark on a business transformation programme which will improve front and back-end services for both customers and colleagues. The way in which the care sector makes use of IT is undergoing a radical change, often utilising cloud-based technologies that allow information to flow seamlessly throughout an organisation, ideally suited to an agile and mobile operating environment. In May 2022 Camphill Village Trust’s board agreed a business case to replace the existing HR and Payroll applications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.camphillvillagetrust.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59295",
      "name": "Camphill Village Trust Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Malton",
        "postalCode": "YO17 7LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Saville Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camphillvillagetrust.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.camphillvillagetrust.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camphill Village Trust Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.camphillvillagetrust.org.uk/",
        "name": "Charles Brooks",
        "email": "charles.brooks@3cconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1653228322"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59296",
      "name": "Camphill Village Trust Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Malton",
        "postalCode": "YO17 7LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Saville Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camphill Village Trust Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charles.brooks@3ccnsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1653228322"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Malton:-Software-package-and-information-systems./N5B97X85Q3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N5B97X85Q3\n GO Reference: GO-2022719-PRO-20635162",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}