← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

HR Software and Services

Buyer: Forestry and Land Scotland →

BuyerForestry and Land Scotland
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000License management software package 48218000Software package suites 48422000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Softcat was originally contracted at award to supply a defined set of HR and payroll requirements comprising software applications, related licences and consultancy services to the value of 223548.75 GBP. Subsequent extensions to contract have raised the contact award by a further 30465.55 GBP to a new total at 254014.30 GBP.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, License management software package, Software package suites, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.4 average (90 of 216 with a bid count)1.4 average (107 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HR Software and Services

Statusactive
Value£274,846

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028f02
Latest release ID001964-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 01 2021 17:08:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2021awardUpdate, contractUpdate001964-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001964-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-01T17:08:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-710",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:328393-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001964-2021-C0126-1",
      "title": "HR Software and Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3857",
          "name": "Softcat"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3858",
          "name": "Softcat"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Softcat was originally contracted at award to supply a defined set of HR and payroll requirements comprising software applications, related licences and consultancy services to the value of 223548.75 GBP. Subsequent extensions to contract have raised the contact award by a further 30465.55 GBP to a new total at 254014.30 GBP.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package suites"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Software and Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-710",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Highlander Way, Inverness Retail Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.rice@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3857",
      "name": "Softcat",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BUCKS",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Ind Est, Marlow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3858",
      "name": "Softcat",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-712",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001964-2021-C0126-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HR Software and Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 274846.29,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001964-2021-C0126-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Requirement for recruitment capability. Alternatives were explored but using existing HR system with additional recruitment module deemed best VFM.",
          "description": "The original contract was for an HR and Software System. Additional items (including a Recruitment Module) have been added; the total value of the additional items shall not exceed 51297.54 GBP. When added to the original contract value agreed at award, the revised total contract value is a sum no greater than 274846.29 GBP (excluding VAT)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a variation without a new procurement procedure as defined under Regulation 72 of the The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. 72(1)(a) and 72(1)(c) have been invoked.\nThe original contract is for an HR and Payroll software system. Additional items for this system have been added to the contract. The total value of the additional items shall not exceed 51297.54 GBP When added to the original contract value agreed at award, the revised total contract value is a sum no greater than 274846.29 GBP\n(SC Ref:635627)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2021 · 001964-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "001964-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-01T17:08:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-710",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:328393-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001964-2021-C0126-1",
      "title": "HR Software and Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3857",
          "name": "Softcat"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3858",
          "name": "Softcat"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Softcat was originally contracted at award to supply a defined set of HR and payroll requirements comprising software applications, related licences and consultancy services to the value of 223548.75 GBP. Subsequent extensions to contract have raised the contact award by a further 30465.55 GBP to a new total at 254014.30 GBP.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package suites"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Software and Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-710",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Highlander Way, Inverness Retail Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.rice@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3857",
      "name": "Softcat",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BUCKS",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Ind Est, Marlow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3858",
      "name": "Softcat",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-712",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001964-2021-C0126-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HR Software and Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 274846.29,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001964-2021-C0126-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Requirement for recruitment capability. Alternatives were explored but using existing HR system with additional recruitment module deemed best VFM.",
          "description": "The original contract was for an HR and Software System. Additional items (including a Recruitment Module) have been added; the total value of the additional items shall not exceed 51297.54 GBP. When added to the original contract value agreed at award, the revised total contract value is a sum no greater than 274846.29 GBP (excluding VAT)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a variation without a new procurement procedure as defined under Regulation 72 of the The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. 72(1)(a) and 72(1)(c) have been invoked.\nThe original contract is for an HR and Payroll software system. Additional items for this system have been added to the contract. The total value of the additional items shall not exceed 51297.54 GBP When added to the original contract value agreed at award, the revised total contract value is a sum no greater than 274846.29 GBP\n(SC Ref:635627)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}