← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HR & Payroll Integrated System

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2023

What is being bought

Re-procurement of the contractual arrangement of the current ResourceLink solution. The new Contract will be inclusive of and accommodate the extension of the on-premise solution with the option to migrate to HCM Cloud solution during the Contract period. The new Contract overrides an already agreed 2-year extension plus 5 additional years to facilitate the Council review of this provision and provides options once the Council's direction is outlined. The Contract commenced 1st April 2023 and will expire 31st March 2030.

Delivery location

UKC14

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Re-procurement of the contractual arrangement of the current ResourceLink solution. The new Contract will be inclusive of and accommodate the extension of the on-premise solution with the option to migrate to HCM Cloud solution during the Contract period. The new Contract overrides an already agreed 2-year extension plus 5 additional years to facilitate the Council review of this provision and provides options once the Council's direction is outlined. The Contract commenced 1st April 2023 and will expire 31st March 2030.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,2261 median · 8.8 average (2,281 of 6,226 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,659 of 6,226 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 2.4 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC14161 median · 2.3 average (3 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Data Application Specialists (DAS) Framework.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015286-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£4,745,064

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d04f
Latest release ID015286-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 30 2023 14:40:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2023award, contract015286-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015286-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-30T15:40:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d04f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015286-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
          "name": "Zellis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN668018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Re-procurement of the contractual arrangement of the current ResourceLink solution. The new Contract will be inclusive of and accommodate the extension of the on-premise solution with the option to migrate to HCM Cloud solution during the Contract period. The new Contract overrides an already agreed 2-year extension plus 5 additional years to facilitate the Council review of this provision and provides options once the Council's direction is outlined. The Contract commenced 1st April 2023 and will expire 31st March 2030.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll Integrated System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Re-procurement of the contractual arrangement of the current ResourceLink solution. The new Contract will be inclusive of and accommodate the extension of the on-premise solution with the option to migrate to HCM Cloud solution during the Contract period. The new Contract overrides an already agreed 2-year extension plus 5 additional years to facilitate the Council review of this provision and provides options once the Council's direction is outlined. The Contract commenced 1st April 2023 and will expire 31st March 2030.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Data Application Specialists (DAS) Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mackenzie Heath",
        "email": "mackenzie.heath@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000264859"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
      "name": "Zellis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01587537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Zellis UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68818",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015286-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4745064.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015286-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2023 · 015286-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015286-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-30T15:40:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d04f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015286-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
          "name": "Zellis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN668018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Re-procurement of the contractual arrangement of the current ResourceLink solution. The new Contract will be inclusive of and accommodate the extension of the on-premise solution with the option to migrate to HCM Cloud solution during the Contract period. The new Contract overrides an already agreed 2-year extension plus 5 additional years to facilitate the Council review of this provision and provides options once the Council's direction is outlined. The Contract commenced 1st April 2023 and will expire 31st March 2030.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll Integrated System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Re-procurement of the contractual arrangement of the current ResourceLink solution. The new Contract will be inclusive of and accommodate the extension of the on-premise solution with the option to migrate to HCM Cloud solution during the Contract period. The new Contract overrides an already agreed 2-year extension plus 5 additional years to facilitate the Council review of this provision and provides options once the Council's direction is outlined. The Contract commenced 1st April 2023 and will expire 31st March 2030.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Data Application Specialists (DAS) Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mackenzie Heath",
        "email": "mackenzie.heath@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000264859"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
      "name": "Zellis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01587537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Zellis UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68818",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015286-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4745064.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015286-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}