← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HR and Payroll Systems

Buyer: Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service →

BuyerScottish Courts and Tribunals Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of HR and Payroll services through the iTrent system, including software licensing, maintenance, and support.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Personnel and payroll services 79631000Personnel and payroll services 79631000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of HR and Payroll services through the iTrent system, including software licensing, maintenance, and support. The contract ensures continued delivery of core HR functionality such as payroll processing, absence management, and employee self-service, supporting the Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service’s operational and statutory requirements.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personnel and payroll servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel and payroll services (79631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer37 median · 7 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6194 median · 19.5 average (359 of 619 with a bid count)4.1 average (405 of 619 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSCTS has recently completed the full organisational implementation of the iTrent HR and Payroll system. Introducing an alternative solution at this stage would require significant investment in terms of cost, time, and resources, and would not represent good value for money or an efficient use of public sector resources. The holistic package required to implement a new system after only five years would involve: Extensive data migration and validation Organisational change management Comprehensive staff training Updating of policies and processes These activities would incur substantial financial and administrative burdens and introduce operational risk. For these reasons, there are no financially or administratively reasonable, viable alternative systems or substitute products that can meet SCTS’s requirements during the proposed contract period. Furthermore, the required licensing and support for the iTrent product can only be provided by MHR International, due to technical reasons and the supplier’s exclusive rights in and to the proprietary iTrent software. Accordingly, the proposed award of contract to MHR International is considered compliant with Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) and (iii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

083464-2025-SCTS-2025-088-1

Statusactive
Value£855,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f6ef
Latest release ID083464-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 15:14:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083464-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083464-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T15:14:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2483",
    "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818757"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083464-2025-SCTS-2025-088-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19005",
          "name": "MHR International UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCTS-2025-088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of HR and Payroll services through the iTrent system, including software licensing, maintenance, and support. The contract ensures continued delivery of core HR functionality such as payroll processing, absence management, and employee self-service, supporting the Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service’s operational and statutory requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR and Payroll Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of HR and Payroll services through the iTrent system, including software licensing, maintenance, and support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SCTS has recently completed the full organisational implementation of the iTrent HR and Payroll system. Introducing an alternative solution at this stage would require significant investment in terms of cost, time, and resources, and would not represent good value for money or an efficient use of public sector resources.\nThe holistic package required to implement a new system after only five years would involve:\nExtensive data migration and validation\nOrganisational change management\nComprehensive staff training\nUpdating of policies and processes\nThese activities would incur substantial financial and administrative burdens and introduce operational risk. For these reasons, there are no financially or administratively reasonable, viable alternative systems or substitute products that can meet SCTS’s requirements during the proposed contract period.\nFurthermore, the required licensing and support for the iTrent product can only be provided by MHR International, due to technical reasons and the supplier’s exclusive rights in and to the proprietary iTrent software.\nAccordingly, the proposed award of contract to MHR International is considered compliant with Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) and (iii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2483",
      "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourtstribunals.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00396",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Justice"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314443300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19005",
      "name": "MHR International UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ruddington Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHR International UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1159456000",
        "telephone": "+44 1159456000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65402",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1 LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083464-2025-SCTS-2025-088-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 855500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083464-2025-SCTS-2025-088-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:818757)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083464-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083464-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T15:14:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2483",
    "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818757"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083464-2025-SCTS-2025-088-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19005",
          "name": "MHR International UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCTS-2025-088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of HR and Payroll services through the iTrent system, including software licensing, maintenance, and support. The contract ensures continued delivery of core HR functionality such as payroll processing, absence management, and employee self-service, supporting the Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service’s operational and statutory requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR and Payroll Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of HR and Payroll services through the iTrent system, including software licensing, maintenance, and support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SCTS has recently completed the full organisational implementation of the iTrent HR and Payroll system. Introducing an alternative solution at this stage would require significant investment in terms of cost, time, and resources, and would not represent good value for money or an efficient use of public sector resources.\nThe holistic package required to implement a new system after only five years would involve:\nExtensive data migration and validation\nOrganisational change management\nComprehensive staff training\nUpdating of policies and processes\nThese activities would incur substantial financial and administrative burdens and introduce operational risk. For these reasons, there are no financially or administratively reasonable, viable alternative systems or substitute products that can meet SCTS’s requirements during the proposed contract period.\nFurthermore, the required licensing and support for the iTrent product can only be provided by MHR International, due to technical reasons and the supplier’s exclusive rights in and to the proprietary iTrent software.\nAccordingly, the proposed award of contract to MHR International is considered compliant with Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) and (iii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2483",
      "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourtstribunals.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00396",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Justice"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314443300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19005",
      "name": "MHR International UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ruddington Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHR International UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1159456000",
        "telephone": "+44 1159456000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65402",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1 LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083464-2025-SCTS-2025-088-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 855500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083464-2025-SCTS-2025-088-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:818757)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}