HR and Payroll System
Buyer: HR and Payroll System →
What is being bought
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council have a requirement for a Payroll and HR Management System to achieve better outcomes with an automated HR/Payroll system.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b197 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041193-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 20 2024 12:50:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 041193-2024 |
| 25 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 038077-2024 |
| 31 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 035397-2024 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | tender | 034751-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041193-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-20T12:50:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128383",
"name": "HR and Payroll System"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-034751",
"title": "HR and Payroll System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "I.V.2.2",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-31T13:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-01-08T13:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.7",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-31T13:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-01-08T13:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council have a requirement for a Payroll and HR Management System to achieve better outcomes with an automated HR/Payroll system.",
"classification": {
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128383",
"name": "HR and Payroll System",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dudley.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HR and Payroll System"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bailey",
"email": "John.Bailey@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
20 Dec 2024 · 041193-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "041193-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-20T12:50:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128383",
"name": "HR and Payroll System"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-034751",
"title": "HR and Payroll System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "I.V.2.2",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-31T13:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-01-08T13:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.7",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-31T13:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-01-08T13:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council have a requirement for a Payroll and HR Management System to achieve better outcomes with an automated HR/Payroll system.",
"classification": {
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128383",
"name": "HR and Payroll System",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dudley.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HR and Payroll System"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bailey",
"email": "John.Bailey@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Nov 2024 · 038077-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "038077-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-25T17:13:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128383",
"name": "HR and Payroll System"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-034751",
"title": "HR and Payroll System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Administrative Information",
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-08T13:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-11-29T13:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditional For Opening of Tenders",
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-08T13:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-11-29T13:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council have a requirement for a Payroll and HR Management System to achieve better outcomes with an automated HR/Payroll system.",
"classification": {
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128383",
"name": "HR and Payroll System",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dudley.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HR and Payroll System"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bailey",
"email": "John.Bailey@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Oct 2024 · 035397-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035397-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-31T17:16:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128383",
"name": "HR and Payroll System"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-034751",
"title": "HR and Payroll System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Official Name",
"section": "1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "HR and Payroll System"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council have a requirement for a Payroll and HR Management System to achieve better outcomes with an automated HR/Payroll system.",
"classification": {
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128383",
"name": "HR and Payroll System",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dudley.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HR and Payroll System"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bailey",
"email": "John.Bailey@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Oct 2024 · 034751-2024 · tender
{
"id": "034751-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-25T16:47:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128383",
"name": "HR and Payroll System"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2520000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will be subject to renewal"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council have a requirement for a Payroll and HR Management System to achieve a=better outcomes with an automated HR/Payroll System.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 55% and Social Value 5%",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR and Payroll System",
"value": {
"amount": 2520000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-29T13:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "The opening ceremony will be conducted by a member of the procurement team"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-29T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council have a requirement for a Payroll and HR Management System to achieve better outcomes with an automated HR/Payroll system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-29T13:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
"classification": {
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128383",
"name": "HR and Payroll System",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HR and Payroll System"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"name": "John Bailey",
"email": "John.Bailey@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128384",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand, London. WC2A 2LL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}