← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HR and Payroll Software

Buyer: Nottingham College →

BuyerNottingham College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Nottingham College has procured HR and Payroll software as a service under the CCS G-Cloud Framework

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procured under the CCS G-Cloud Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,1311 median · 8.9 average (1,851 of 5,131 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,126 of 5,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3511 median · 21.1 average (427 of 1,351 with a bid count)2.9 average (498 of 1,351 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was procured using the G-Cloud CCS Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065889-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£370,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ca40
Latest release ID065889-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 07:38:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026award, contract065889-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T08:38:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
    "name": "Nottingham College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065889-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04616229",
          "name": "CIPHR Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC/PROC/0091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procured under the CCS G-Cloud Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR and Payroll Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham College has procured HR and Payroll software as a service under the CCS G-Cloud Framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured using the G-Cloud CCS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
      "name": "Nottingham College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG17HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hub, 111 Canal Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004577",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Nottingham College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Walters",
        "email": "Sarah.Walters@nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158842209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04616229",
      "name": "CIPHR Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04616229",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CIPHR Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184549",
      "name": "The Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065889-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065889-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 065889-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T08:38:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
    "name": "Nottingham College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065889-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04616229",
          "name": "CIPHR Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC/PROC/0091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procured under the CCS G-Cloud Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR and Payroll Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham College has procured HR and Payroll software as a service under the CCS G-Cloud Framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured using the G-Cloud CCS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
      "name": "Nottingham College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG17HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hub, 111 Canal Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004577",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Nottingham College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Walters",
        "email": "Sarah.Walters@nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158842209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04616229",
      "name": "CIPHR Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04616229",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CIPHR Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184549",
      "name": "The Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065889-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065889-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}