← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HR and Payroll Managed Service Support

Buyer: Scottish Canals →

BuyerScottish Canals
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Scottish Canals are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider who can support and maintain the current HR/Payroll Managed Service (Moorepayhr) including monthly licence fees for the system used.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Personnel and payroll services 79631000Personnel and payroll services 79631000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Canals are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider who can support and maintain the current HR/Payroll Managed Service (Moorepayhr) including monthly licence fees for the system used. This support and maintenance contract will run for a period of 24 months plus any extension periods agreed with Scottish Canals.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Response — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personnel and payroll servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel and payroll services (79631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM822223 median · 9 average (131 of 222 with a bid count)2.8 average (140 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

030853-2024-SC0061-1

Statusactive
SupplierMoorepay

Contracts

030853-2024-SC0061-1

Statusactive
Value£203,065

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04398f
Latest release ID030853-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 26 2024 15:16:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2024award, contract030853-2024
20 May 2024tender015834-2024
13 Feb 2024planning004724-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030853-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-26T16:16:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04398f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
    "name": "Scottish Canals"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000767055"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030853-2024-SC0061-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125286",
          "name": "Moorepay"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-0061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Canals are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider who can support and maintain the current  HR/Payroll Managed Service (Moorepayhr) including monthly licence fees for the system used.\nThis support and maintenance contract will run for a period of 24 months plus any extension periods agreed with Scottish Canals.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Canal House\nApplecross Street\nGlasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR and Payroll Managed Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Canals are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider who can support and maintain the current  HR/Payroll Managed Service (Moorepayhr) including monthly licence fees for the system used.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
      "name": "Scottish Canals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canal House, 1 Applecross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13122",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Canals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413311688",
        "telephone": "+44 1413326936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125286",
      "name": "Moorepay",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Swinton",
        "postalCode": "M27 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowry Mill, Lees Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moorepay"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7866830790"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030853-2024-SC0061-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 203065,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030853-2024-SC0061-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:779046)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Sept 2024 · 030853-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030853-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-26T16:16:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04398f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
    "name": "Scottish Canals"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000767055"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030853-2024-SC0061-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125286",
          "name": "Moorepay"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-0061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Canals are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider who can support and maintain the current  HR/Payroll Managed Service (Moorepayhr) including monthly licence fees for the system used.\nThis support and maintenance contract will run for a period of 24 months plus any extension periods agreed with Scottish Canals.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Canal House\nApplecross Street\nGlasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR and Payroll Managed Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Canals are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider who can support and maintain the current  HR/Payroll Managed Service (Moorepayhr) including monthly licence fees for the system used.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
      "name": "Scottish Canals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canal House, 1 Applecross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13122",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Canals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413311688",
        "telephone": "+44 1413326936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125286",
      "name": "Moorepay",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Swinton",
        "postalCode": "M27 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowry Mill, Lees Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moorepay"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7866830790"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030853-2024-SC0061-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 203065,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030853-2024-SC0061-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:779046)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2024 · 015834-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015834-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-20T12:02:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04398f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
    "name": "Scottish Canals"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757593"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-0061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 275000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Scottish Canals are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider who can support and maintain the current  HR/Payroll Managed Service (Moorepayhr) including monthly licence fees for the system used.\nThis support and maintenance contract will run for a period of 36 months plus any extension periods agreed with Scottish Canals.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Canal House\nApplecross Street\nGlasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR and Payroll Managed Service Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 275000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Canals are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider who can support and maintain the current  HR/Payroll Managed Service (Moorepayhr) including monthly licence fees for the system used.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/12390574018F9590DDF6"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/12390574018F9590DDF6",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
      "name": "Scottish Canals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canal House, 1 Applecross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13122",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Canals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/12390574018F9590DDF6",
        "email": "procurement@scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413311688",
        "telephone": "+44 1413326936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 54977. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:767055)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2024 · 004724-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "004724-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-13T08:51:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04398f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
    "name": "Scottish Canals"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757593"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-0061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Canals are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider who can support and maintain the current  HR/Payroll Managed Service (Moorepayhr) including monthly licence fees for the system used.\nThis support and maintenance contract will run for a period of 36 months plus any extension periods agreed with Scottish Canals."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Canal House\nApplecross Street\nGlasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR and Payroll Managed Service Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 275000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Canals are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider who can support and maintain the current  HR/Payroll Managed Service (Moorepayhr) including monthly licence fees for the system used.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
      "name": "Scottish Canals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canal House, 1 Applecross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13122",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Canals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413311688",
        "telephone": "+44 1413326936"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=757593.\n(SC Ref:757593)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}