Lot 1
Provision of HR and legal services
Award criteria
Service Delivery — 40%
Onboarding and implementation — 10%
Project Resources — 20%
Social Value Outcome — 10%
Price — 20%
price — 100
Buyer: OFCOM →
Provision of HR and Legal Services for up to five years
UK · UKI
Provision of HR and legal services
Award criteria
Service Delivery — 40%
Onboarding and implementation — 10%
Project Resources — 20%
Social Value Outcome — 10%
Price — 20%
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,381 | 4 median · 33 average (3,744 of 9,381 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,193 of 9,381 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | 4 median · 27.7 average (9 of 14 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,608 | 4 median · 66.2 average (997 of 2,608 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,174 of 2,608 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038b10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023772-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 14 2023 15:16:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023772-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023772-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-14T16:16:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6359",
"name": "OFCOM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023772-2023-ECM1062-1",
"title": "Provision of HR and Employment Legal Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90178",
"name": "Burges Salmon LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20221266",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract period by two periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of HR and legal services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Onboarding and implementation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Project Resources",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Outcome",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London, Manchester Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR and Employment Legal Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of HR and Legal Services for up to five years",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6359",
"name": "OFCOM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "UK Communications Regulator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OFCOM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Lundy",
"email": "mark.lundy@ofcom.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079813204"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90178",
"name": "Burges Salmon LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0ZX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Glass Wharf, Bristol, BS2 0ZX"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307212",
"legalName": "Burges Salmon LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90179",
"name": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "se19ha",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079813000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70157",
"name": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023772-2023-ECM1062-1",
"title": "Provision of HR and Employment Legal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023772-2023-ECM1062-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023772-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-14T16:16:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6359",
"name": "OFCOM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023772-2023-ECM1062-1",
"title": "Provision of HR and Employment Legal Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90178",
"name": "Burges Salmon LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20221266",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract period by two periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of HR and legal services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Onboarding and implementation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Project Resources",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Outcome",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London, Manchester Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR and Employment Legal Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of HR and Legal Services for up to five years",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6359",
"name": "OFCOM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "UK Communications Regulator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OFCOM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Lundy",
"email": "mark.lundy@ofcom.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079813204"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90178",
"name": "Burges Salmon LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0ZX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Glass Wharf, Bristol, BS2 0ZX"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307212",
"legalName": "Burges Salmon LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90179",
"name": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "se19ha",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079813000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70157",
"name": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023772-2023-ECM1062-1",
"title": "Provision of HR and Employment Legal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023772-2023-ECM1062-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}