Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The Procurement of a Chinook Aircrew Supplementary Oxygen System (HPASOS).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0697f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044502-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 14:43:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044502-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 044028-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044502-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T15:43:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROCUREMENT OF A CHINOOK AIRCREW SUPPLEMENTARY OXYGEN SYSTEM (HPASOS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1304247.07,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1565096.48
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044502-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044502-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:43:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11387737",
"name": "Summit Defence Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CHC/626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HPASOS Support Extension",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Procurement of a Chinook Aircrew Supplementary Oxygen System (HPASOS).",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Iwona.Gulska100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11387737",
"name": "Summit Defence Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "RG27 8XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Taplins Court, Church Lane, Hartley Wintney"
},
"control": {
"description": "Neil Greenwood\nCandace Greenwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://summitdefence.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11387737",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@summitdefence.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044502-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T15:43:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROCUREMENT OF A CHINOOK AIRCREW SUPPLEMENTARY OXYGEN SYSTEM (HPASOS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1304247.07,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1565096.48
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044502-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044502-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:43:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11387737",
"name": "Summit Defence Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CHC/626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HPASOS Support Extension",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Procurement of a Chinook Aircrew Supplementary Oxygen System (HPASOS).",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Iwona.Gulska100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11387737",
"name": "Summit Defence Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "RG27 8XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Taplins Court, Church Lane, Hartley Wintney"
},
"control": {
"description": "Neil Greenwood\nCandace Greenwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://summitdefence.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11387737",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@summitdefence.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044028-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T15:19:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1304247.07,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1565096.48
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044028-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044028-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T15:19:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11387737",
"name": "Summit Defence Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "700004320 - PA23 HPASOS Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Procurement of a Chinook Aircrew Supplementary Oxygen System (HPASOS)",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Chinook Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Summit Defence Ltd for the supply and support of the High Pressure Aircrew Supply Oxygen System (HPASOS) used onboard the Chinook aircraft. The contract will be for a period of 12 months and have an estimated value of up to £220,000 (inc. VAT). \nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier - technical grounds) applies. \nThis is because Summit Defence Limited is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for the HPASOS and has supported it since it was introduced into service on 1st March 2021. \nOnly the OEM has access to the technical knowledge and documentation to meet MoD’s safety standards to fulfil this requirement, there are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "iwona.gulska100@mod.gov.uk",
"email": "iwona.gulska100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11387737",
"name": "Summit Defence Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "RG27 8XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Taplins Court, Church Lane, Hartley Wintney"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11387737",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@summitdefence.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}