Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Northern Lighthouse Board →
Location: Hoy High Lighthouse is located on the North-East corner of Graemesay, Orkney. The site is located on the longitude and latitude of 58°56.137 N 003°16.399 W. The station can be accessed by road. Graemesay is accessed by ferry from Stromness. Contractor’s shall have to familiarise themselves with the ferry arrangements for the island. Some ferries are passenger only. Description of station: Hoy High Lighthouse is a traditional 34m high tower with quarterdeck (1851 Alan Stevenson), housing Welfare/Battery Room/Control Room, and neighbouring garage block housing NLB utility vehicle, (used for access to Hoy Low). Description of works: Full external and internal redecoration. Broken/cracked glazing panes in the lightroom are to be replaced. All pointing to masonry elevations to be investigated and repointed as necessary. Any minor defects to be replaced or repaired as required.
UKM65, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Painting work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM65 | 25 | 2 median · 3.1 average (9 of 25 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (9 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,142 | 5 median · 5.3 average (3 of 1,142 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 1,142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any parties who wish to note their interest in this project please email euan.kidd@nlb.org.uk Please note that all details, dates and values are subject to change without notice. | engagement | 23 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cd44 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067436-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 15:52:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | planning | 067436-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067436-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T16:52:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/HOYH/2668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-14T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hoy Sound (Hoy High)",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Location: \nHoy High Lighthouse is located on the North-East corner of Graemesay, Orkney. The site is located on the longitude and latitude of 58°56.137 N 003°16.399 W. The station can be accessed by road. Graemesay is accessed by ferry from Stromness. Contractor’s shall have to familiarise themselves with the ferry arrangements for the island. Some ferries are passenger only.\nDescription of station: \nHoy High Lighthouse is a traditional 34m high tower with quarterdeck (1851 Alan Stevenson), housing Welfare/Battery Room/Control Room, and neighbouring garage block housing NLB utility vehicle, (used for access to Hoy Low). \nDescription of works: \nFull external and internal redecoration. Broken/cracked glazing panes in the lightroom are to be replaced. All pointing to masonry elevations to be investigated and repointed as necessary. Any minor defects to be replaced or repaired as required.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Euan Kidd",
"email": "euan.kidd@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "07766906186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067436-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067436-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T16:52:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Any parties who wish to note their interest in this project please email euan.kidd@nlb.org.uk\nPlease note that all details, dates and values are subject to change without notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067436-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T16:52:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/HOYH/2668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-14T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hoy Sound (Hoy High)",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Location: \nHoy High Lighthouse is located on the North-East corner of Graemesay, Orkney. The site is located on the longitude and latitude of 58°56.137 N 003°16.399 W. The station can be accessed by road. Graemesay is accessed by ferry from Stromness. Contractor’s shall have to familiarise themselves with the ferry arrangements for the island. Some ferries are passenger only.\nDescription of station: \nHoy High Lighthouse is a traditional 34m high tower with quarterdeck (1851 Alan Stevenson), housing Welfare/Battery Room/Control Room, and neighbouring garage block housing NLB utility vehicle, (used for access to Hoy Low). \nDescription of works: \nFull external and internal redecoration. Broken/cracked glazing panes in the lightroom are to be replaced. All pointing to masonry elevations to be investigated and repointed as necessary. Any minor defects to be replaced or repaired as required.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Euan Kidd",
"email": "euan.kidd@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "07766906186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067436-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067436-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T16:52:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Any parties who wish to note their interest in this project please email euan.kidd@nlb.org.uk\nPlease note that all details, dates and values are subject to change without notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}