Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
The Authority requires a suitable Organisation/Energy company partner to provide a solution to take responsibilty for our void housing properties to clear and update the energy meters ready for the new tenants to occupy. The successful bidder will be expect to commence as soon as the contract is awarded and will be agreed by the Authority and the successful bidder and is anticpated to be mid July 2026. The value stated is used for the purposes of advertising and is dependent upon tenant uptake
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,474 | 4 median · 32.3 average (1,859 of 5,474 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,064 of 5,474 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 16 | 4 median · 7.1 average (9 of 16 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b6d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064739-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 13:02:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 064739-2026 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 057498-2026 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | planning | 057035-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064739-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T14:02:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Voidcare Solution 2026-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 1000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/802589e4-b2d3-45cf-b6fb-241797a642ff",
"description": "The Authority requires a suitable Organisation/Energy company partner to provide a solution to take responsibility for our void housing properties to clear and update the energy meters ready for the new tenants to occupy. The successful bidder will be expect to commence as soon as the contract is awarded and will be agreed by the Authority and the successful bidder and is anticipated to be mid July 2026.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064739-2026",
"description": "Extension of deadline"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a suitable Organisation/Energy company partner to provide a solution to take responsibilty for our void housing properties to clear and update the energy meters ready for the new tenants to occupy. The successful bidder will be expect to commence as soon as the contract is awarded and will be agreed by the Authority and the successful bidder and is anticpated to be mid July 2026. The value stated is used for the purposes of advertising and is dependent upon tenant uptake",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064739-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064739-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:02:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064739-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T14:02:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Voidcare Solution 2026-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 1000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/802589e4-b2d3-45cf-b6fb-241797a642ff",
"description": "The Authority requires a suitable Organisation/Energy company partner to provide a solution to take responsibility for our void housing properties to clear and update the energy meters ready for the new tenants to occupy. The successful bidder will be expect to commence as soon as the contract is awarded and will be agreed by the Authority and the successful bidder and is anticipated to be mid July 2026.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064739-2026",
"description": "Extension of deadline"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a suitable Organisation/Energy company partner to provide a solution to take responsibilty for our void housing properties to clear and update the energy meters ready for the new tenants to occupy. The successful bidder will be expect to commence as soon as the contract is awarded and will be agreed by the Authority and the successful bidder and is anticpated to be mid July 2026. The value stated is used for the purposes of advertising and is dependent upon tenant uptake",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064739-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064739-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:02:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057498-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T11:52:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Voidcare Solution 2026-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 1000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/802589e4-b2d3-45cf-b6fb-241797a642ff",
"description": "The Authority requires a suitable Organisation/Energy company partner to provide a solution to take responsibility for our void housing properties to clear and update the energy meters ready for the new tenants to occupy. The successful bidder will be expect to commence as soon as the contract is awarded and will be agreed by the Authority and the successful bidder and is anticipated to be mid July 2026.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a suitable Organisation/Energy company partner to provide a solution to take responsibilty for our void housing properties to clear and update the energy meters ready for the new tenants to occupy. The successful bidder will be expect to commence as soon as the contract is awarded and will be agreed by the Authority and the successful bidder and is anticpated to be mid July 2026. The value stated is used for the purposes of advertising and is dependent upon tenant uptake",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057498-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057498-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T11:52:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057035-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T11:40:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000
},
"status": "planned",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As stated in the Invitation To Quote (Tender) Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Voidcare Solution 2026-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 1000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
"description": "The Authority requires a suitable Organisation/Energy company partner to provide a solution to take responsibilty for our void housing properties to clear and update the energy meters ready for the new tenants to occupy. The successful bidder will be expect to commence as soon as the contract is awarded and will be agreed by the Authority and the successful bidder and is anticpated to be mid July 2026. The value stated is used for the purposes of advertising and is dependant upon tenant uptake",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a suitable Organisation/Energy company partner to provide a solution to take responsibilty for our void housing properties to clear and update the energy meters ready for the new tenants to occupy. The successful bidder will be expect to commence as soon as the contract is awarded and will be agreed by the Authority and the successful bidder and is anticpated to be mid July 2026. The value stated is used for the purposes of advertising and is dependent upon tenant uptake",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057035-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057035-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T11:40:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}