Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
MARKET ENGAGEMENT Milton Keynes City Council is seeking to improve it's digital offering to our housing customers (tenants, leaseholders and applicants) and are seeking a partner to work with us in this process. We currently produce online access to rent accounts and statements using our Granicus system, whilst applicants for Housing register their application using NEC's Housing Online product. NEC Housing is used for the recording of most of our Housing services. Additionally, requests for repairs are logged via our third-party contractor, who provide a separate portal for tenants. We are about to embark on a consultation exercise with our tenants to establish their requirements and expectations of digital services, and this will help to inform our requirements.
UKJ12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,235 | 1 median · 9 average (1,449 of 4,235 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,671 of 4,235 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For any suppliers interested in this future opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home, where you will find more information regarding the engagement process. | engagement | 14 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056ab1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044959-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 17:02:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 044959-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | planning | 044956-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044959-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T18:02:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ab1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Tenants and Leaseholders Customer Portal - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044959-2025",
"description": "The information have been added on where to seek the further information regarding this future opportunity."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MARKET ENGAGEMENT\nMilton Keynes City Council is seeking to improve it's digital offering to our housing customers (tenants, leaseholders and applicants) and are seeking a partner to work with us in this process. We currently produce online access to rent accounts and statements using our Granicus system, whilst applicants for Housing register their application using NEC's Housing Online product. NEC Housing is used for the recording of most of our Housing services.\nAdditionally, requests for repairs are logged via our third-party contractor, who provide a separate portal for tenants.\nWe are about to embark on a consultation exercise with our tenants to establish their requirements and expectations of digital services, and this will help to inform our requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044959-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044959-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T18:02:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For any suppliers interested in this future opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home, where you will find more information regarding the engagement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044959-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T18:02:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ab1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Tenants and Leaseholders Customer Portal - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044959-2025",
"description": "The information have been added on where to seek the further information regarding this future opportunity."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MARKET ENGAGEMENT\nMilton Keynes City Council is seeking to improve it's digital offering to our housing customers (tenants, leaseholders and applicants) and are seeking a partner to work with us in this process. We currently produce online access to rent accounts and statements using our Granicus system, whilst applicants for Housing register their application using NEC's Housing Online product. NEC Housing is used for the recording of most of our Housing services.\nAdditionally, requests for repairs are logged via our third-party contractor, who provide a separate portal for tenants.\nWe are about to embark on a consultation exercise with our tenants to establish their requirements and expectations of digital services, and this will help to inform our requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044959-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044959-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T18:02:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For any suppliers interested in this future opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home, where you will find more information regarding the engagement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044956-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T17:54:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ab1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Tenants and Leaseholders Customer Portal - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MARKET ENGAGEMENT\nMilton Keynes City Council is seeking to improve it’s digital offering to our housing customers (tenants, leaseholders and applicants) and are seeking a partner to work with us in this process. We currently produce online access to rent accounts and statements using our Granicus system, whilst applicants for Housing register their application using NEC’s Housing Online product. NEC Housing is used for the recording of most of our Housing services.\nAdditionally, requests for repairs are logged via our third-party contractor, who provide a separate portal for tenants. \nWe are about to embark on a consultation exercise with our tenants to establish their requirements and expectations of digital services, and this will help to inform our requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044956-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044956-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T17:54:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Information regarding the engagement process can be found in the document 'Housing Tenants and Leaseholders Customer Portal-Market Engagement'"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}