Housing Stock Condition Survey
Buyer: Dundee City Council →
What is being bought
Dundee City Council require to contract a single supplier that has architectural, energy efficiency, stock condition surveying, quantity surveying and structural engineering skills and experience in order to provide Housing Stock Condition Surveys. Services comprise the procurement of a Building Surveying Consultant with significant expertise in the field of domestic stock condition surveys. The contract will provide full stock condition information to Scottish Housing and Quality Standard (SHQS)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and surveying services (71250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,531 | 4 median · 31.4 average (2,339 of 6,531 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,603 of 6,531 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 404 | 6 median · 7 average (5 of 404 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 404 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f92d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062688-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 10:28:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 062688-2026 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 054271-2026 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | tender | 052069-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | planning | 084405-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "062688-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:28:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f92d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833070"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCC/NS/206/25",
"title": "Housing Stock Condition Survey",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Extension to deadline for tenders has been granted to ensure all unanswered questions have been replied to. Apologies",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dundee City Council require to contract a single supplier that has architectural, energy efficiency, stock condition surveying, quantity surveying and structural engineering skills and experience in order to provide Housing Stock Condition Surveys. Services comprise the procurement of a Building Surveying Consultant with significant expertise in the field of domestic stock condition surveys. The contract will provide full stock condition information to Scottish Housing and Quality Standard (SHQS)",
"classification": {
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Petrie",
"email": "claire.petrie@dundeecity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382433401"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062688-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "062688-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:28:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f92d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833070"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCC/NS/206/25",
"title": "Housing Stock Condition Survey",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Extension to deadline for tenders has been granted to ensure all unanswered questions have been replied to. Apologies",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dundee City Council require to contract a single supplier that has architectural, energy efficiency, stock condition surveying, quantity surveying and structural engineering skills and experience in order to provide Housing Stock Condition Surveys. Services comprise the procurement of a Building Surveying Consultant with significant expertise in the field of domestic stock condition surveys. The contract will provide full stock condition information to Scottish Housing and Quality Standard (SHQS)",
"classification": {
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Petrie",
"email": "claire.petrie@dundeecity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382433401"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Jun 2026 · 054271-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "054271-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T13:07:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f92d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833070"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCC/NS/206/25",
"title": "Housing Stock Condition Survey",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "As per request for extension via Q&A",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dundee City Council require to contract a single supplier that has architectural, energy efficiency, stock condition surveying, quantity surveying and structural engineering skills and experience in order to provide Housing Stock Condition Surveys. Services comprise the procurement of a Building Surveying Consultant with significant expertise in the field of domestic stock condition surveys. The contract will provide full stock condition information to Scottish Housing and Quality Standard (SHQS)",
"classification": {
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Petrie",
"email": "claire.petrie@dundeecity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382433401"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Jun 2026 · 052069-2026 · tender
{
"id": "052069-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T16:55:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f92d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833070"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCC/NS/206/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a period of up to 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Dundee City Council has the requirement to contract with a single supplier that has architectural, energy efficiency, stock condition surveying, quantity surveying and structural engineering skills and experience in order to provide Housing Stock Condition Surveys. The services comprise the procurement of a Building Surveying Consultant with significant expertise in the field of domestic stock condition surveys. The contract will provide full stock condition information to Scottish Housing and Quality Standard (SHQS)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Compliance with Specification of Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass or Fail"
},
{
"name": "Compliance with DCC’s ICT Security and Safe Use Policy",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass or Fail"
},
{
"name": "Cyber Security Questionnaire Response",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass or Fail"
},
{
"name": "Data Entry Through the Webform",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass or Fail"
},
{
"name": "Duty of Care, Health and Safety & Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass or Fail"
},
{
"name": "Site Specific Risk Assessment and Method Statement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass or Fail"
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass or Fail"
},
{
"name": "Understanding, Methodology and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Project Programme",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Communications Strategy and Customer Care",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Quality and Detailing of the Resource",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Cloning Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Environment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass or Fail"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundee City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Stock Condition Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "electronic postbox"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Dundee City Council require to contract a single supplier that has architectural, energy efficiency, stock condition surveying, quantity surveying and structural engineering skills and experience in order to provide Housing Stock Condition Surveys. Services comprise the procurement of a Building Surveying Consultant with significant expertise in the field of domestic stock condition surveys. The contract will provide full stock condition information to Scottish Housing and Quality Standard (SHQS)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed within the tender documents. Suppliers must have architectural, energy efficiency, stock condition surveying, quantity surveying and structural engineering skills and experience. Services comprise the procurement of a Building Surveying Consultant with significant expertise in the field of domestic stock condition surveys. The project team would be led by a RICS registered building surveyor. The project team must include a building surveying consultant with significant experience in domestic (residential) stock condition surveys."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Claire Petrie",
"email": "claire.petrie@dundeecity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382433401"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1026",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833070.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt will become a contract requirement for contractors to deliver 2 Community Benefit outcomes per year for the duration of this contract. Bidders to detail what types of awareness raising, or community support activities would you propose to deliver in relation to this contract\n(SC Ref:833070)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=833070",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Dec 2025 · 084405-2025 · planning
{
"id": "084405-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T13:44:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f92d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819022"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCC/NS/206/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "has a requirement to place a contract with a single supplier that has architectural, energy efficiency, stock condition surveying, quantity surveying and structural engineering skills and experience in order to provide Housing Stock Condition Surveys. The services comprise the procurement of a Building Surveying Consultant with significant expertise in the field of domestic stock condition surveys. The contract will provide full stock condition information to Scottish Housing and Quality Standard (SHQS)"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundee City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "100% Housing Stock Condition Survey",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dundee City Council require to place a contract with a single supplier that has architectural, energy efficiency, stock condition surveying, quantity surveying and structural engineering skills and experience in order to provide Housing Stock Condition Surveys. Services comprise the procurement of a Building Surveying Consultant with significant expertise in the field of domestic stock condition surveys. The contract will provide full stock condition information to Scottish Housing and Quality Standard (SHQS)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Petrie",
"email": "claire.petrie@dundeecity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382433401"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=819022.\n(SC Ref:819022)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}