← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Housing Stock Asset Valuation

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline29 Jan 2026
Value£70,000
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Milton Keynes City Council is a unitary authority responsible for delivering a full range of local services, including education, social care, planning, housing, and highways. The Council manages its housing stock within the Housing Revenue Account (HRA), which is subject to annual revaluation in line with Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA) requirements to ensure accurate reporting in the Council’s financial statements. As of 31 March 2025, the housing stock comprises approximately 12,453 properties. Accurate valuation of these assets is essential for compliance and financial integrity. The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Valuer to undertake the annual valuation of its housing stock. The appointed valuer will be required to: • Nominate a Project Manager to act as the principal point of contact throughout the contract. • Deliver the services outlined in the Service Specification. • Advise the Client Officer on any additional information required to complete the valuation process.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Housing Stock Asset Valuation

Statusactive
Value£48,650

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060246
Latest release ID026841-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 13:58:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001631-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract026841-2026
8 Jan 2026tender001631-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026841-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T13:58:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060246",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Real estate services with own property"
            },
            {
              "id": "70330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
            },
            {
              "id": "70331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Residential property services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10385861",
          "name": "Align Property Partners"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Stock Asset Valuation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council is a unitary authority responsible for delivering a full range of local services, including education, social care, planning, housing, and highways. The Council manages its housing stock within the Housing Revenue Account (HRA), which is subject to annual revaluation in line with Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA) requirements to ensure accurate reporting in the Council’s financial statements.\nAs of 31 March 2025, the housing stock comprises approximately 12,453 properties. Accurate valuation of these assets is essential for compliance and financial integrity.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Valuer to undertake the annual valuation of its housing stock. The appointed valuer will be required to:\n•\tNominate a Project Manager to act as the principal point of contact throughout the contract.\n•\tDeliver the services outlined in the Service Specification.\n•\tAdvise the Client Officer on any additional information required to complete the valuation process.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10385861",
      "name": "Align Property Partners",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL6 2YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Standard Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10385861",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.hall@alignpropertypartners.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01609797393"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Housing Stock Asset Valuation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48650,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58380
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026841-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026841-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T13:58:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026841-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026841-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T13:58:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060246",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Real estate services with own property"
            },
            {
              "id": "70330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
            },
            {
              "id": "70331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Residential property services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10385861",
          "name": "Align Property Partners"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Stock Asset Valuation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council is a unitary authority responsible for delivering a full range of local services, including education, social care, planning, housing, and highways. The Council manages its housing stock within the Housing Revenue Account (HRA), which is subject to annual revaluation in line with Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA) requirements to ensure accurate reporting in the Council’s financial statements.\nAs of 31 March 2025, the housing stock comprises approximately 12,453 properties. Accurate valuation of these assets is essential for compliance and financial integrity.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Valuer to undertake the annual valuation of its housing stock. The appointed valuer will be required to:\n•\tNominate a Project Manager to act as the principal point of contact throughout the contract.\n•\tDeliver the services outlined in the Service Specification.\n•\tAdvise the Client Officer on any additional information required to complete the valuation process.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10385861",
      "name": "Align Property Partners",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL6 2YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Standard Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10385861",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.hall@alignpropertypartners.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01609797393"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Housing Stock Asset Valuation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48650,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58380
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026841-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026841-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T13:58:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jan 2026 · 001631-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "001631-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T17:05:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060246",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award criteria to be found in the Invitation to Tender document within a tender pack."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services with own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          {
            "id": "70331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Stock Asset Valuation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001631-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001631-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-08T17:05:15Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council is a unitary authority responsible for delivering a full range of local services, including education, social care, planning, housing, and highways. The Council manages its housing stock within the Housing Revenue Account (HRA), which is subject to annual revaluation in line with Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA) requirements to ensure accurate reporting in the Council’s financial statements.\nAs of 31 March 2025, the housing stock comprises approximately 12,453 properties. Accurate valuation of these assets is essential for compliance and financial integrity.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Valuer to undertake the annual valuation of its housing stock. The appointed valuer will be required to:\n•\tNominate a Project Manager to act as the principal point of contact throughout the contract.\n•\tDeliver the services outlined in the Service Specification.\n•\tAdvise the Client Officer on any additional information required to complete the valuation process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-29T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}