Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 18 Mar 2026, 15:49 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

CBC-1951-T-TS Housing Service Waste Management & Moving Services

Official notice

Authority: Central Bedfordshire Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£380,000≈ £380k / year · £456,000 inc. VAT9.2% below final estimate
Submissions closed 14 Apr 2026awarded 20 May 2026
Awarded to Move All Services
Contract term 1 yrends 31 May 2027 · up to 30 May 2028 with extensions · starts 1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Housing Service Waste Management & Moving Services to include:

Removal of fly-tipped items located in communal bin areas, externally, and inside blocks of flats where indicated, internally, side waste removal in communal bin areas, bin chute rotations at 2 sites and contaminated bins.

Undertake general moves of items from one site to another and ad hoc estate requests.

CPV: Refuse and waste related services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 1 yrPublished value£380,000
Contract period: 1 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2027 (1 yr) · up to 30 May 2028 with extensionsValue: £380,000 exc. VAT · £456,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East of England
Extensions: 1 year plus 1 year optional

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality Weighting: 60%
  • Cost Weighting: 30%
  • Social Value Weighting: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality Weighting
  • Cost Weighting
  • Social Value Weighting
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
18 Mar 2026, 15:49 GMT
Last source update
2 Jun 2026, 14:14 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 18 May 2026
Authority reference
CBC-1890-T-TS
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-024772
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Refuse and waste related services
Delivery area
East of England (UKH)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-066e01 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
14 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
7 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire/… ↗

Registration is required to access tender details and for tender submissions

Timeline

18 Mar 2026 → 2 Jun 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published212 days ago
    18 Mar 2026, 15:49 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by191 days ago
    7 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  3. Submission deadline185 days ago
    14 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by150 days ago
    18 May 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Assessment summaries sent149 days ago
    20 May 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Contract starts137 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST
  7. Standstill ends136 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
  8. Latest notice published136 days ago
    2 Jun 2026, 14:14 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 18 Mar 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    18 Mar 2026, 15:49 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    20 May 2026, 22:10 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    20 May 2026, 22:10 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    1 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    2 Jun 2026, 14:14 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £344,9181 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 21 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 2 Jun 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Move All ServicesSMEHousing Service Waste Management and Moving Services1 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2027 · up to 31 May 2028Extensions: optional 1 year extension£344,918 inc. VAT20 May 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Housing Service Waste Management and Moving Services · Move All ServicesSME

    Signed
    2 Jun 2026
    Value
    £344,918 inc. VAT
    Period
    2 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2027 · up to 31 May 2028 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    optional 1 year extension
    4 agreed KPIs: Waste streams · Scheduled Collections · Site Transfer …
    • Waste streams, Collection from the included premises of various waste streams and their treatment, recycling or disposal, in full compliance with prevailing environmental and health and safety legislation, together with provision of data for financial management and environmental reporting.
    • Scheduled Collections, Carry out regular Scheduled Collections and/or additional/ad hoc collections as required, providing accurate relevant Waste Transfer Note/ consignment paperwork (centralised Waste Transfer Notes and schedule of Waste Services from individual sites). Waste Transfer notes must be provided to CBC.
    • Site Transfer, Transport to appropriately licensed/exempt Waste transfer sites, Recycling Facilities, Incinerators, or Disposal Sites as appropriate. Waste Transfer notes must be provided to CBC.
    • Site Details, Provision of details of all sites used for Waste disposal, their licensing/exemption details and details of all carriers used and their carrier registration.

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2final-stage tenders · 4 at stage one10—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Central Bedfordshire Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PVNH-1137-QJBX Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands, Shefford, East of England, SG17 5TQContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Move All ServicesAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PTJH-6319-YYWT 12 Penrith Avenue, Dunstable, East of England, LU6 3ANContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Bidding documents and specifications tenderBidding documents and specificationsTender documents can be accessed via the In-tend electronic tendering portal link. Registration is required. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire/aspx/Home

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender