Find a TenderAwarded without competition
Published 2 Mar 2022, 11:50 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Housing Related Support Services

Official notice

Authority: South Tyneside Council (Local council)

10 lotsServicesAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Awarded value£1,083,25210 contracts · exc. VAT
Awarded 28 Feb 2022no call for competition
Awarded to DePaul UK +7 more10 awards

What is being bought10 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

Housing related support services including supported accommodation and community based outreach for vulnerable homeless people or those at risk of homelessness.

CPV: Social work and related services

Lots and requirements (10)Procurement structure

10 lots · no lot values published
Lot #1Community Based Recvoer Service for People with Mental Ill HealthAwarded

Community Based Recovery Service for People with Mental Ill Health delivered in individual dispersed properties.

Delivery: North East · Borough of South Tyneside
Lot #2Supported Accommodation Service for People with Mental Ill HealthCancelled

Supported Accommodation Service for People with Mental Ill Health

Delivery: North East · Borough of South Tyneside
Lot #3Supported Accommodation Service for People with Mental Ill HealthCancelled

Supported Accommodation Service for People with Mental Ill Health

Delivery: North East · Borough of South Tyneside
Lot #4Community Based Recovery Service for People with Mental Ill HealthAwarded

Community Based Recovery Service for People with Mental Ill Health

Delivery: North East · Borough of South Tyneside
Lot #5Supported Accommodation and Outreach for Single Socially Excluded PeopleAwarded

Housing Related Accommodation Based and Floating Support Service for Single Socially Excluded People

Delivery: North East · Borough of South Tyneside
Lot #6Supported Accommodation for Single Homes PeopleCancelled

Housing Related Support Services for Single Homes People with Alcohol Problems

Delivery: North East · Borough of South Tyneside
Lot #7Community Based Housing Related Support and Homeless Prevention Services for Young PeopleAwarded

Community Based Housing Related Support and Homeless Prevention Services for Young People

Delivery: North East · Borough of South Tyneside
Lot #8Supported Accommodation and Outreach based Service for Young PeopleAwarded

Supported Accommodation and Outreach based Service for Young People

Delivery: North East · Borough of South Tyneside
Lot #9Supported Accommodation Service for Teenage ParentsCancelled

Supported Accommodation Service for Teenage Parents (Pathways 18 Service)

Delivery: North East · Borough of South Tyneside
Lot #10Supported Accommodation Service for Single Vulnerable Young PeopleAwarded

Supported Accommodation Service for Single Vulnerable Young People (Pathways 42 Service)

Delivery: North East · Borough of South Tyneside

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded without competition
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Direct award (no call for competition)
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
2 Mar 2022, 11:50 GMT
Last source update
2 Mar 2022, 11:50 GMT
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-005689
Classification (CPV)
Social work and related services
Delivery area
North East (UKC2)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-031cd2 Find a Tender
Why no open competition
The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Published justification

Short terms contracts were put in place with incumbent suppliers to ensure continuity and stability of service provision to vulnerable people requiring housing related support during the mobilisation of a new remodelled service.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 10
Awarded value £1,083,25210 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 10latest 28 Feb 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Lot 1 · Community Based Recvoer Service for People with Mental Ill Health1 award
Karbon Homes LtdSMECommunity Based Recovery Service for People with Mental Ill Health£104,940 †—Awarded
Lot 4 · Community Based Recovery Service for People with Mental Ill Health1 award
Mental Health Matters£40,036 †—Awarded
Lot 5 · Supported Accommodation and Outreach for Single Socially Excluded People1 award
The Cyrenians Ltd (operating as Changing Lives)SME£207,516 †—Awarded
Lot 7 · Community Based Housing Related Support and Homeless Prevention Services for Young People1 award
DePaul UK£193,743 †—Awarded
Lot 8 · Supported Accommodation and Outreach based Service for Young People1 award
South Tyneside Churches Key ProjectSME£41,200 †—Awarded
Lot 10 · Supported Accommodation Service for Single Vulnerable Young People1 award
Places for People Living+ Ltd£204,647 †—Awarded
Not linked to a lot4 awards
Tyne Housing Association LimitedSupported Accomodation for Single Homes People£58,927 †—Awarded
Karbon Homes LtdSMESupported Accommodation Service for People with Mental Ill Health£45,392 †—Awarded
Sanctuary Housing AssociationSupported Accommodation Service for People with Mental Ill Health£45,986 †—Awarded
Places for People Living+ LtdSupported Accommodation for Teenage Parents£140,865 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Community Based Housing Related Support and Homeless Prevention Services for Young People · DePaul UK

    Signed
    28 Feb 2022
    Value
    £193,743
    Status
    active
  • Supported Accomodation for Single Homes People · Tyne Housing Association Limited

    Signed
    28 Feb 2022
    Value
    £58,927
    Status
    active
  • Community Based Recovery Service for People with Mental Ill Health · Karbon Homes LtdSME

    Signed
    28 Feb 2022
    Value
    £104,940
    Status
    active
  • Supported Accommodation Service for People with Mental Ill Health · Karbon Homes LtdSME

    Signed
    28 Feb 2022
    Value
    £45,392
    Status
    active
  • Community Based Recovery Service for People with Mental Ill Health · Mental Health Matters

    Signed
    28 Feb 2022
    Value
    £40,036
    Status
    active
  • Supported Accommodation Service for People with Mental Ill Health · Sanctuary Housing Association

    Signed
    28 Feb 2022
    Value
    £45,986
    Status
    active
  • Supported Accommodation for Teenage Parents · Places for People Living+ Ltd

    Signed
    28 Feb 2022
    Value
    £140,865
    Status
    active
  • Supported Accommodation Service for Single Vulnerable Young People · Places for People Living+ Ltd

    Signed
    28 Feb 2022
    Value
    £204,647
    Status
    active
  • Supported Accommodation and Outreach based Service for Young People · South Tyneside Churches Key ProjectSME

    Signed
    28 Feb 2022
    Value
    £41,200
    Status
    active
  • Supported Accommodation and Outreach for Single Socially Excluded People · The Cyrenians Ltd (operating as Changing Lives)SME

    Signed
    28 Feb 2022
    Value
    £207,516
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1 · Community Based Recvoer Service for People with Mental Ill Health1bids———
Whole notice1bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

South Tyneside Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Town Hall, Westoe Road, South Shields, North East, NE332RLContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

10 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.