Housing Related Support - Pathways. Reference number: DN243201
Buyer: WAKEFIELD COUNCIL →
What is being bought
The Assessment Pathway will comprise of: - Preventing Rough Sleeping Service; - Assessment Centre; - Short term Supported Housing. Key aims will be: - To meet the needs of rough sleepers and prevent rough sleeping in Wakefield. - To create an opportunity to identify and understand a person's support need and identify the most appropriate support for them. - To support people to overcome barriers to gaining a tenancy. - To promote independent living skills and increase the service user's ability to manage and maintain a tenancy. - To support people to address needs around their mental health, substance misuse and/or offending behaviour. - To create opportunities for change and progression. - To promote positive approaches to health and wellbeing.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions (85312400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | 2 median · 11 average (6 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031118 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002977-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 02 2022 13:13:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2022 | tenderUpdate | 002977-2022 |
| 31 Jan 2022 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 002686-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002977-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-02T13:13:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031118",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27116",
"name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN243201",
"title": "Housing Related Support - Pathways. Reference number: DN243201",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "With reference to modification notice: 2022/S 000-002686, the following corrections need to be made:\nV.2.3 The total value of the procurement should read £2,828,000.04 (not £2,870,000)\nVII.1.6 - Total value of the contract/lot/concession should read £2,828,000.04 (not £2,870,000)\nVii.2.3 Updated total contract value before the modification... Value excluding VAT should read £2,839,783.18 (not £10,640,000)\nV11.2.3 Total contract value after the modifications should read £3,008,881.18 (not £10,809.098)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Assessment Pathway will comprise of:\n- Preventing Rough Sleeping Service;\n- Assessment Centre;\n- Short term Supported Housing.\nKey aims will be:\n- To meet the needs of rough sleepers and prevent rough sleeping in Wakefield.\n- To create an opportunity to identify and understand a person's support need and identify the most appropriate \nsupport for them.\n- To support people to overcome barriers to gaining a tenancy.\n- To promote independent living skills and increase the service user's ability to manage and maintain a \ntenancy.\n- To support people to address needs around their mental health, substance misuse and/or offending \nbehaviour.\n- To create opportunities for change and progression.\n- To promote positive approaches to health and wellbeing.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27116",
"name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "WAKEFIELD",
"postalCode": "WF12EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One Po Box 700,Burton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wakefield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Towers",
"email": "Ktowers@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Feb 2022 · 002977-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002977-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-02T13:13:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031118",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27116",
"name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN243201",
"title": "Housing Related Support - Pathways. Reference number: DN243201",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "With reference to modification notice: 2022/S 000-002686, the following corrections need to be made:\nV.2.3 The total value of the procurement should read £2,828,000.04 (not £2,870,000)\nVII.1.6 - Total value of the contract/lot/concession should read £2,828,000.04 (not £2,870,000)\nVii.2.3 Updated total contract value before the modification... Value excluding VAT should read £2,839,783.18 (not £10,640,000)\nV11.2.3 Total contract value after the modifications should read £3,008,881.18 (not £10,809.098)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Assessment Pathway will comprise of:\n- Preventing Rough Sleeping Service;\n- Assessment Centre;\n- Short term Supported Housing.\nKey aims will be:\n- To meet the needs of rough sleepers and prevent rough sleeping in Wakefield.\n- To create an opportunity to identify and understand a person's support need and identify the most appropriate \nsupport for them.\n- To support people to overcome barriers to gaining a tenancy.\n- To promote independent living skills and increase the service user's ability to manage and maintain a \ntenancy.\n- To support people to address needs around their mental health, substance misuse and/or offending \nbehaviour.\n- To create opportunities for change and progression.\n- To promote positive approaches to health and wellbeing.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27116",
"name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "WAKEFIELD",
"postalCode": "WF12EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One Po Box 700,Burton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wakefield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Towers",
"email": "Ktowers@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Jan 2022 · 002686-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "002686-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-31T14:30:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031118",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27116",
"name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423847-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002686-2022-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42607",
"name": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN243201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Assessment Pathway will comprise of:\n- Preventing Rough Sleeping Service.\n- Assessment Centre.\n- Short term Supported Housing.\nKey aims will be:\n- To meet the needs of rough sleepers and prevent rough sleeping in Wakefield.\n- To create an opportunity to identify and understand a person's support need and identify the most appropriate \nsupport for them.\n- To support people to overcome barriers to gaining a tenancy.\n- To promote independent living skills and increase the service user's ability to manage and maintain a \ntenancy.\n- To support people to address needs around their mental health, substance misuse and/or offending \nbehaviour.\n- To create opportunities for change and progression.\n- To promote positive approaches to health and well-being.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wakefield, West Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Related Support - Pathways. Reference number: DN243201",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27116",
"name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "WAKEFIELD",
"postalCode": "WF12EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One Po Box 700,Burton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wakefield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Towers",
"email": "Ktowers@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42607",
"name": "The Riverside Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42608",
"name": "The Council of the City Of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the City Of Wakefield"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002686-2022-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wakefield, West Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 10809098,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002686-2022-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A change in contractor cannot be made for economic and technical reasons. As set out in the Relevant Circumstances (above), the Council currently commissions preventing rough sleeping services (forming part of The Assessment Pathway). The initial procurement in respect thereof concluded in 2017, before details of the RSI grant funding were known to the Council. The Service Provider is currently responsible for the provision of preventing rough sleeping services in the Wakefield district, and it is fundamental that all elements of the services are effectively integrated and managed together to ensure service delivery is effective. Since 1st April 2018 the Service Provider has built rapport with rough sleepers (including those rough sleepers who are harder to engage), and relationships with other agencies, and a change of contractor in respect of the additional services would not be conducive to maintaining that rapport and relationships. \nEven where those difficulties could be overcome (which, as explained above, the Council considers not to be possible, or certainly not to the detriment of service users), this would inevitably result in significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs. In particular, the introduction of a second contractor would likely lead to duplication of services being provided and the need to monitor the activity of two contractors and the interface between the two, both providing a similar service to the same service users, would impose cost and resource demands on the Council, which the Council is not able to meet. \nThe increase in the price of the Contract does not exceed 50% of the original value.",
"description": "The modification is permitted under Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The additional services to be provided by the Service Provider between 1st April 2021 and 31st March 2022, which were not included in the initial procurement, have become necessary owing to receipt by the Council of the RSI grant funding."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2017-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The successful suppliers may be required to participate in the achievement of community well-being and \npositive outcomes for its customers as well as promotion and achievement of social and economic growth and \nenvironmental and sustainability policy objectives where this is required by the Contracting Authority in the \ncontract documentation",
"initiationType": "tender"
}