← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes

Buyer: Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council →

BuyerCyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Social work services 85310000Social work services 85310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer172.5 median · 6 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)5.1 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL141612 median · 9.8 average (70 of 161 with a bid count)1.8 average (93 of 161 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

008008-2025-itt_114010-1

Statusactive
SupplierBarcud

Contracts

008008-2025-itt_114010-1

Statusactive
Value£1,753,238

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04beae
Latest release ID008008-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 05 2025 11:26:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2025award, contract008008-2025
4 Mar 2025award, contract007869-2025
26 Nov 2024tender038113-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008008-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "16",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "17",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "18",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "19",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "20",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-05T11:26:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04beae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
    "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008008-2025-itt_114010-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139855",
          "name": "Barcud"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_114010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ceredigion"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
      "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Rheidol, Rhoddfa Padarn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0491",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gwenan.hughes@ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1545570881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139855",
      "name": "Barcud",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Lampeter",
        "postalCode": "SA487HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Pont Steffan Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barcud"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008008-2025-itt_114010-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1753237.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008008-2025-itt_114010-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:148768)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Mar 2025 · 008008-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008008-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "16",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "17",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "18",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "19",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "20",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-05T11:26:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04beae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
    "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008008-2025-itt_114010-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139855",
          "name": "Barcud"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_114010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ceredigion"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
      "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Rheidol, Rhoddfa Padarn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0491",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gwenan.hughes@ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1545570881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139855",
      "name": "Barcud",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Lampeter",
        "postalCode": "SA487HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Pont Steffan Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barcud"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008008-2025-itt_114010-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1753237.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008008-2025-itt_114010-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:148768)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2025 · 007869-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007869-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-04T14:35:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04beae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
    "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007869-2025-ITT_114010-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139765",
          "name": "Barcud Cyf"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_114010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ceredigion"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
      "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Rheidol, Rhoddfa Padarn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0491",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gwenan.hughes@ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1545570881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139765",
      "name": "Barcud Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lampeter",
        "postalCode": "SA48 7HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barcud Cyf"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1570424337"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007869-2025-ITT_114010-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1753237.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007869-2025-ITT_114010-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:148671)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Nov 2024 · 038113-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038113-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-26T10:12:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04beae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
    "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_114010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ceredigion"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1143462,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Housing Related Floating Support at Specific Sheltered Accommodation Schemes",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
      "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Rheidol, Rhoddfa Padarn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0491",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "gwenan.hughes@ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1545570881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=146014\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nPlease note that Community Benefits deliveries are an essential ‘core’ requirement of this agreement\n(WA Ref:146014)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}