Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: HOMES IN SOMERSET LIMITED →
Homes in Somerset and Somerset Council are reviewing their current housing management solutions to enable a procurement exercise to take place if it is discovered that there have been sufficient IT advancements in the housing solution market to benefit from a new tender being issued. At this stage it is anticipated that an open market tender will be released in the future but we reserve the right to cancel this process if the market is unable to provide sufficient enhancements to the current solution that is used. This early market engagement activity will give suppliers an opportunity to showcase to HIS/SC what can be achieved
UKK23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,998 | 1 median · 6.4 average (1,354 of 3,998 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,563 of 3,998 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 19 | 1 median · 1.4 average (8 of 19 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The engagement process will commence with the completion of a document which confirms the requirements as initially expected. Bidders should complete this document to conclude what they have to meet the requirements. The second stage will be a demo which will take place at the end of March. To express an interest and to obtain the pre market engagement documentation please email procurement@homesinsomerset.org. The opportunity will shortly be advertised on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/his/ it is suggested that interested parties also register on this portal for further updates | engagement | 23 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060f40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020826-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 11:56:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 020826-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | planning | 006934-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020826-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T11:56:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05596060",
"name": "HOMES IN SOMERSET LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing management system",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "020826-2026",
"description": "the pre market engagement application has now concluded. Supplier demonstrations are taking place during March. Anyone who has not submitted a proposal will still be able to participate in the tender process should one follow this exercise"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes in Somerset and Somerset Council are reviewing their current housing management solutions to enable a procurement exercise to take place if it is discovered that there have been sufficient IT advancements in the housing solution market to benefit from a new tender being issued. At this stage it is anticipated that an open market tender will be released in the future but we reserve the right to cancel this process if the market is unable to provide sufficient enhancements to the current solution that is used. This early market engagement activity will give suppliers an opportunity to showcase to HIS/SC what can be achieved",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05596060",
"name": "HOMES IN SOMERSET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "TA6 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bridgwater House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05596060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanna Hutchins",
"email": "procurement@homesinsomerset.org",
"telephone": "+441278435244"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXY-4582-ZCWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Homes in Somerset",
"email": "procurement@homesinsomerset.org",
"telephone": "+441278435244"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020826-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020826-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T11:56:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The engagement process will commence with the completion of a document which confirms the requirements as initially expected. Bidders should complete this document to conclude what they have to meet the requirements. The second stage will be a demo which will take place at the end of March.\nTo express an interest and to obtain the pre market engagement documentation please email procurement@homesinsomerset.org. The opportunity will shortly be advertised on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/his/ it is suggested that interested parties also register on this portal for further updates"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020826-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T11:56:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05596060",
"name": "HOMES IN SOMERSET LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing management system",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "020826-2026",
"description": "the pre market engagement application has now concluded. Supplier demonstrations are taking place during March. Anyone who has not submitted a proposal will still be able to participate in the tender process should one follow this exercise"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes in Somerset and Somerset Council are reviewing their current housing management solutions to enable a procurement exercise to take place if it is discovered that there have been sufficient IT advancements in the housing solution market to benefit from a new tender being issued. At this stage it is anticipated that an open market tender will be released in the future but we reserve the right to cancel this process if the market is unable to provide sufficient enhancements to the current solution that is used. This early market engagement activity will give suppliers an opportunity to showcase to HIS/SC what can be achieved",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05596060",
"name": "HOMES IN SOMERSET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "TA6 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bridgwater House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05596060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanna Hutchins",
"email": "procurement@homesinsomerset.org",
"telephone": "+441278435244"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXY-4582-ZCWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Homes in Somerset",
"email": "procurement@homesinsomerset.org",
"telephone": "+441278435244"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020826-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020826-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T11:56:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The engagement process will commence with the completion of a document which confirms the requirements as initially expected. Bidders should complete this document to conclude what they have to meet the requirements. The second stage will be a demo which will take place at the end of March.\nTo express an interest and to obtain the pre market engagement documentation please email procurement@homesinsomerset.org. The opportunity will shortly be advertised on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/his/ it is suggested that interested parties also register on this portal for further updates"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006934-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T10:03:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05596060",
"name": "HOMES IN SOMERSET LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing management system",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes in Somerset and Somerset Council are reviewing their current housing management solutions to enable a procurement exercise to take place if it is discovered that there have been sufficient IT advancements in the housing solution market to benefit from a new tender being issued. At this stage it is anticipated that an open market tender will be released in the future but we reserve the right to cancel this process if the market is unable to provide sufficient enhancements to the current solution that is used. This early market engagement activity will give suppliers an opportunity to showcase to HIS/SC what can be achieved",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05596060",
"name": "HOMES IN SOMERSET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "TA6 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bridgwater House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05596060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanna Hutchins",
"email": "procurement@homesinsomerset.org",
"telephone": "+441278435244"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXY-4582-ZCWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Homes in Somerset",
"email": "procurement@homesinsomerset.org",
"telephone": "+441278435244"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006934-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006934-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T10:03:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The engagement process will commence with the completion of a document which confirms the requirements as initially expected. Bidders should complete this document to conclude what they have to meet the requirements. The second stage will be a demo which will take place at the end of March. \nTo express an interest and to obtain the pre market engagement documentation please email procurement@homesinsomerset.org. The opportunity will shortly be advertised on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/his/ it is suggested that interested parties also register on this portal for further updates"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}