← Back to search results

withdrawnFind a Tender · UK12

Housing Management System

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
Statuswithdrawn
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,500,000
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuswithdrawn

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ce7a
Latest release ID068419-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 15:28:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuswithdrawn
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026tenderCancellation068419-2026
26 May 2026planning048914-2026
17 Oct 2025planning066127-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068419-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T16:28:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce7a",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The Council is undertaking this procurement through a Public Contract Regulations 2015 framework agreement.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "588-NYC-RS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "withdrawn"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Management System",
    "status": "withdrawn",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068419-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068419-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:28:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068419-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "068419-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T16:28:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce7a",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The Council is undertaking this procurement through a Public Contract Regulations 2015 framework agreement.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "588-NYC-RS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "withdrawn"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Management System",
    "status": "withdrawn",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068419-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068419-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:28:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2026 · 048914-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048914-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:17:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "588-NYC-RS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Management System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Contract for a housing management system.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048914-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048914-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:17:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Oct 2025 · 066127-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "066127-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T09:30:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "588-NYC-RS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Systems Preliminary Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) are seeking to invite interested suppliers to a market engagement webinar to outline its current housing system landscape, describe its requirements, as well as set-out the Authority’s desired future objectives. The proposed webinar date is Tuesday 4th November 2025. The systems in place manage all aspects of housing, including housing allocations, housing tenancies (including housing income management), asset management, homelessness and anti-social behaviour. The Authority would then be interested in further market engagement with those suppliers who attended the webinar: 1) A request for information to understand further details about your proposed solution. This would be issued after the webinar, with submissions by the end of the first week in December. 2) Follow-up discovery sessions with suppliers to demonstrate their proposed solutions. These would take place in the final week of November. Please note, that while this is the Authority’s intention, at this stage the Authority is making no commitment to undertake any further market engagement following the webinar. All dates and values given in this notice are indicative and subject to change at procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Taylor",
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066127-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066127-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T09:30:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99101&B= To access the opportunity, search for ID: 104372 under current opportunities on Yortender: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}