← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Housing Management System

Buyer: NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP →

BuyerNORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2023

What is being bought

We are looking for a partner who can provide a system built on Microsoft Dynamics following soft market testing of housing management systems carried out earlier in 2022 following the PIN released late 2021. We are looking to work with a partner who can provide pre-developed modules for Microsoft Dynamics, rather than a partner who will be looking to develop these for the first time.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Software implementation services 72263000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for a partner who can provide a system built on Microsoft Dynamics following soft market testing of housing management systems carried out earlier in 2022 following the PIN released late 2021. We are looking to work with a partner who can provide pre-developed modules for Microsoft Dynamics, rather than a partner who will be looking to develop these for the first time.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software implementation services (72263000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1231 median · 4.3 average (13 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009789-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038798
Latest release ID009789-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 04 2023 11:46:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2023award, contract009789-2023
23 Nov 2022tender033196-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009789-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-04T12:46:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038798",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-IP21256R",
    "name": "NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009789-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09579215",
          "name": "RedKite CRM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSTAR P/REF 0036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial 5 year term with the option to extend by additional periods of 12 months, not exceeding a contract term of 10 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "We are looking for a partner who can provide a system built on Microsoft Dynamics following soft market testing of housing management systems carried out earlier in 2022 following the PIN released late 2021.\nWe are looking to work with a partner who can provide pre-developed modules for Microsoft Dynamics, rather than a partner who will be looking to develop these for the first time.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a partner who can provide a system built on Microsoft Dynamics following soft market testing of housing management systems carried out earlier in 2022 following the PIN released late 2021.\nWe are looking to work with a partner who can provide pre-developed modules for Microsoft Dynamics, rather than a partner who will be looking to develop these for the first time.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72263000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software implementation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-IP21256R",
      "name": "NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton",
        "postalCode": "TS176QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northstarhg.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP21256R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olivia Dobbin",
        "email": "olivia.dobbin@northstarhg.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642796289"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09579215",
      "name": "RedKite CRM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX15 4FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bloxham Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09579215",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RedKite CRM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009789-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009789-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Apr 2023 · 009789-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009789-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-04T12:46:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038798",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-IP21256R",
    "name": "NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009789-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09579215",
          "name": "RedKite CRM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSTAR P/REF 0036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial 5 year term with the option to extend by additional periods of 12 months, not exceeding a contract term of 10 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "We are looking for a partner who can provide a system built on Microsoft Dynamics following soft market testing of housing management systems carried out earlier in 2022 following the PIN released late 2021.\nWe are looking to work with a partner who can provide pre-developed modules for Microsoft Dynamics, rather than a partner who will be looking to develop these for the first time.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a partner who can provide a system built on Microsoft Dynamics following soft market testing of housing management systems carried out earlier in 2022 following the PIN released late 2021.\nWe are looking to work with a partner who can provide pre-developed modules for Microsoft Dynamics, rather than a partner who will be looking to develop these for the first time.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72263000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software implementation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-IP21256R",
      "name": "NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton",
        "postalCode": "TS176QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northstarhg.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP21256R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olivia Dobbin",
        "email": "olivia.dobbin@northstarhg.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642796289"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09579215",
      "name": "RedKite CRM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX15 4FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bloxham Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09579215",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RedKite CRM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009789-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009789-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Nov 2022 · 033196-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033196-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-23T11:50:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038798",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP21256R",
    "name": "NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSTAR P/REF 0036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are looking to work with a partner who can provide pre-developed Housing Management modules on a Microsoft Dynamics platform.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-19T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-19T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "North Star is looking to procure a new housing management system. We will be doing this by conducting a two-stage process of which this is Stage 1. The purpose of this first stage is to get an understanding of what options are available in the market, before finalising our requirements ahead of stage two of the procurement, which will be released in January 2023.\nWe are also looking to see what areas we should cover in the procurement to ensure we select the best product(s) for North Star. We are looking for a partner who can provide a system built on Microsoft Dynamics following soft market testing of housing management systems carried out earlier in 2022 following the PIN released late 2021.\nWe are looking to work with a partner who can provide pre-developed modules for Microsoft Dynamics, rather than a partner who will be looking to develop these for the first time.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72263000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software implementation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.northstarhg.co.uk/procurement-hub/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP21256R",
      "name": "NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Thornaby",
        "postalCode": "TS176QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northstarhg.co.uk/procurement-hub/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP21256R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.northstarhg.co.uk/procurement-hub/",
        "name": "Kerry Hunter",
        "email": "kerry.hunter@northstarhg.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642796327"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}