← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Housing Management Database IT System

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The system will provide an integrated platform supporting tenancy and property management, repairs, compliance and case management activities, rent arrears can also be managed from this system if required, enabling the Council to operate more efficiently and with greater oversight as it sets out its housing management services

Delivery location

UKI61

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Data services 72300000Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The system will provide an integrated platform supporting tenancy and property management, repairs, compliance and case management activities, rent arrears can also be managed from this system if required, enabling the Council to operate more efficiently and with greater oversight as it sets out its housing management services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,6181 median · 9 average (1,604 of 4,618 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,850 of 4,618 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI6181 median · 1 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework permitted a direct award process
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Housing Database Management IT System

Statusactive

Contracts

Housing Database Management IT System

Statusactive
Value£7,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ba3
Latest release ID038043-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 12:30:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026award, contract038043-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038043-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T13:30:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038043-2026-1",
      "title": "Housing Database Management IT System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01648566",
          "name": "Omniledger Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "an option to extend for a period of 12 months (1 Year) is permitted under the terms of the Framework"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The system will provide an integrated platform supporting tenancy and property management, repairs, compliance and case management activities, rent arrears can also be managed from this system if required, enabling the Council to operate more efficiently and with greater oversight as it sets out its housing management services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Bromley\nCivic Centre"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Management Database IT System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The system will provide an integrated platform supporting tenancy and property management, repairs, compliance and case management activities, rent arrears can also be managed from this system if required, enabling the Council to operate more efficiently and with greater oversight as it sets out its housing management services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework permitted a direct award process",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR11AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01648566",
      "name": "Omniledger Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01648566",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Omniledger Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038043-2026-1",
      "title": "Housing Database Management IT System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038043-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038043-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038043-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T13:30:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038043-2026-1",
      "title": "Housing Database Management IT System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01648566",
          "name": "Omniledger Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "an option to extend for a period of 12 months (1 Year) is permitted under the terms of the Framework"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The system will provide an integrated platform supporting tenancy and property management, repairs, compliance and case management activities, rent arrears can also be managed from this system if required, enabling the Council to operate more efficiently and with greater oversight as it sets out its housing management services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Bromley\nCivic Centre"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Management Database IT System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The system will provide an integrated platform supporting tenancy and property management, repairs, compliance and case management activities, rent arrears can also be managed from this system if required, enabling the Council to operate more efficiently and with greater oversight as it sets out its housing management services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework permitted a direct award process",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR11AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01648566",
      "name": "Omniledger Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01648566",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Omniledger Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038043-2026-1",
      "title": "Housing Database Management IT System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038043-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}