← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Housing First Services

Buyer: Flintshire County Council →

BuyerFlintshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Flintshire Housing Support Team are commissioning a Housing First project for people aged 18+ with complex support needs that have been impacting their ability to sustain accommodation. These needs can be one or more of the following list Mental Health, Substance Misuse, Offending, Moderate Learning Difficulties, adverse childhood experiences, trauma. The list is not exhaustive.

Delivery location

UKL23

Categories

Housing services 70333000Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Social work services without accommodation 85312000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Flintshire Housing Support Team are commissioning a Housing First project for people aged 18+ with complex support needs that have been impacting their ability to sustain accommodation. These needs can be one or more of the following list Mental Health, Substance Misuse, Offending, Moderate Learning Difficulties, adverse childhood experiences, trauma. The list is not exhaustive. Housing First is a person-centred approach which is aimed at ending homelessness by rapidly transitioning individuals into independent and permanent housing. This approach prioritises providing stable housing. Following accommodation being secured the necessary support and services will be offered. Housing First is tailored for homeless individuals with high and complex needs, aiming to offer a lasting solution to homelessness, enhance health and wellbeing, and promote social integration. It utilises regular housing, such as private or social rented units, as an initial step towards recovery. The goal is to house individuals with high needs in secure homes and provide ongoing support at their own pace to help them maintain their tenancy. Priority 2 in the Flintshire Housing Strategy Programme is about strengthening person centred approaches and responding to complex needs and priority 6 is rapid rehousing. The Housing First service is key to ensuring that Flintshire meet these priorities. This is a four 4 year contract with the option to extend for up to 2 further years

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Housing services, Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Other community, social and personal services, Social work services without accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL23106.5 median · 9.5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000140-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,172,307

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04846a
Latest release ID000140-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 06 2025 09:32:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2025award, contract000140-2025
25 Jul 2024tender023152-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000140-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-06T09:32:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04846a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95610",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000140-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132874",
          "name": "Adferiad Recovery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04846a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Flintshire Housing Support Team are commissioning a Housing First project for people aged 18+ with complex support needs that have been impacting their ability to sustain accommodation.  These needs can be one or more of the following list Mental Health, Substance Misuse, Offending, Moderate Learning Difficulties, adverse childhood experiences, trauma. The list is not exhaustive.\nHousing First is a person-centred approach which is aimed at ending homelessness by rapidly transitioning individuals into independent and permanent housing. This approach prioritises providing stable housing. Following accommodation being secured the necessary support and services will be offered. Housing First is tailored for homeless individuals with high and complex needs, aiming to offer a lasting solution to homelessness, enhance health and wellbeing, and promote social integration. It utilises regular housing, such as private or social rented units, as an initial step towards recovery. The goal is to house individuals with high needs in secure homes and provide ongoing support at their own pace to help them maintain their tenancy.\nPriority 2 in the Flintshire Housing Strategy Programme is about strengthening person centred approaches and responding to complex needs and priority 6 is rapid rehousing. The Housing First service is key to ensuring that Flintshire meet these priorities.\nThis is a four 4 year contract with the option to extend for up to 2 further years"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing First Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flintshire Housing Support Team are commissioning a Housing First project for people aged 18+ with complex support needs that have been impacting their ability to sustain accommodation.  These needs can be one or more of the following list Mental Health, Substance Misuse, Offending, Moderate Learning Difficulties, adverse childhood experiences, trauma. The list is not exhaustive.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95610",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chapel Street, Flint"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0419",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flintshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Pearson",
        "email": "lisa.pearson@flintshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1352703522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132874",
      "name": "Adferiad Recovery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL298LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 Princes Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adferiad Recovery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1792816600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000140-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1172306.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000140-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:147048)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jan 2025 · 000140-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000140-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-06T09:32:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04846a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95610",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000140-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132874",
          "name": "Adferiad Recovery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04846a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Flintshire Housing Support Team are commissioning a Housing First project for people aged 18+ with complex support needs that have been impacting their ability to sustain accommodation.  These needs can be one or more of the following list Mental Health, Substance Misuse, Offending, Moderate Learning Difficulties, adverse childhood experiences, trauma. The list is not exhaustive.\nHousing First is a person-centred approach which is aimed at ending homelessness by rapidly transitioning individuals into independent and permanent housing. This approach prioritises providing stable housing. Following accommodation being secured the necessary support and services will be offered. Housing First is tailored for homeless individuals with high and complex needs, aiming to offer a lasting solution to homelessness, enhance health and wellbeing, and promote social integration. It utilises regular housing, such as private or social rented units, as an initial step towards recovery. The goal is to house individuals with high needs in secure homes and provide ongoing support at their own pace to help them maintain their tenancy.\nPriority 2 in the Flintshire Housing Strategy Programme is about strengthening person centred approaches and responding to complex needs and priority 6 is rapid rehousing. The Housing First service is key to ensuring that Flintshire meet these priorities.\nThis is a four 4 year contract with the option to extend for up to 2 further years"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing First Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flintshire Housing Support Team are commissioning a Housing First project for people aged 18+ with complex support needs that have been impacting their ability to sustain accommodation.  These needs can be one or more of the following list Mental Health, Substance Misuse, Offending, Moderate Learning Difficulties, adverse childhood experiences, trauma. The list is not exhaustive.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95610",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chapel Street, Flint"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0419",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flintshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Pearson",
        "email": "lisa.pearson@flintshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1352703522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132874",
      "name": "Adferiad Recovery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL298LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 Princes Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adferiad Recovery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1792816600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000140-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1172306.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000140-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:147048)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jul 2024 · 023152-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023152-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-25T10:05:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04846a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95610",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04846a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Flintshire Housing Support Team are commissioning a Housing First project for people aged 18+ with complex support needs that have been impacting their ability to sustain accommodation.  These needs can be one or more of the following list Mental Health, Substance Misuse, Offending, Moderate Learning Difficulties, adverse childhood experiences, trauma. The list is not exhaustive.\nHousing First is a person-centred approach which is aimed at ending homelessness by rapidly transitioning individuals into independent and permanent housing. This approach prioritises providing stable housing. Following accommodation being secured the necessary support and services will be offered. Housing First is tailored for homeless individuals with high and complex needs, aiming to offer a lasting solution to homelessness, enhance health and wellbeing, and promote social integration. It utilises regular housing, such as private or social rented units, as an initial step towards recovery. The goal is to house individuals with high needs in secure homes and provide ongoing support at their own pace to help them maintain their tenancy.\nPriority 2 in the Flintshire Housing Strategy Programme is about strengthening person centred approaches and responding to complex needs and priority 6 is rapid rehousing. The Housing First service is key to ensuring that Flintshire meet these priorities.\nThis is a four 4 year contract with the option to extend for up to 2 further years"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing First Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flintshire Housing Support Team are commissioning a Housing First project for people aged 18+ with complex support needs that have been impacting their ability to sustain accommodation.  These needs can be one or more of the following list Mental Health, Substance Misuse, Offending, Moderate Learning Difficulties, adverse childhood experiences, trauma. The list is not exhaustive.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95610",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chapel Street, Flint"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0419",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flintshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Lisa Pearson",
        "email": "lisa.pearson@flintshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1352703522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Instructions\n1. Log in to PROACTIS at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com\n2. If you are already registered on the Proactis portal please Login and start at Step 14 of these instructions if not go to STEP 3\n3. Click the “Sign Up” button at the bottom of the window\n4. Enter your correct Organisation Name, address and Primary Contact Details. You will need to create the Organisation ID and User Name. If you have a generic email address for your organisation e.g. tenders@xxx.co.uk then please use this as the primary contact email address.\n5. Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click “Register”\n6. You will receive an email asking you to “Click here to activate your account”. This takes you to Enter Organisation Details.\n7. Please enter the information requested, click the “>” on the screen and follow the instructions\nensuring that you enter all applicable details.\n8. In the Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice. Please ensure that the selected codes are relevant to your\nbusiness to ensure that you get notification of opportunities that are of interest.\n9. In the Buyers screen please select Denbighshire County Council (you may register with other organisations if you wish)\n10. In the Primary Contact Details screen please ensure that all information is complete. (Please see note 4 above)\n11. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click “>”. This takes you to the Welcome window.\n12. In the Finish screen please enter a new password and note all your Login details for future reference.\n13. Now click “Complete Registration” and you will enter the Supplier Network page.\n14. On the centre of the screen click “Opportunities”. This will take you to the list of current opportunities available to you.\n15. Click the “>” that relates to this notice, this will take you into the PQQ or Tender Request and click “Register Interest”. Note there may be several opportunities that appear on this screen, please\nensure that you select the correct one.\n16. In the “Your Opportunities” screen please note the closing time and date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the “Items” tab (Tender stage only) and the Documents tab (PQQ and Tender stages) as there will be information relating to the project held here. The Documents are accessed by clicking the down arrow underneath the General tab. Please ensure that you download all documents to your PC as you will be required to complete and upload some of them as part of your submission. There are instructions on how to complete your submission in the Guidance for Bidders document.\n17. You can now either create your response”, or “Decline” this opportunity.\nTenders may be submitted in Welsh, a tender submitted in Welsh will be treated no less favourably than a tender submitted in English.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nAs detailed in the tender documentation\n(WA Ref:143146)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}